Cascade Volunteers EIN 82-4734321

Cascade Volunteers

EIN  82-4734321 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Springfield, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cascade Volunteers claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects people to public lands through programs, stewardship, and education.
Leadership
Judy Mitchell · Board of Directors, Chair
Money in and out
$157K revenue, $130K expenses
Bottom line
9.1mo operating runway

Connects people to public lands through programs, stewardship, and education. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $157K in revenue, $130K in expenses, and $99K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$130K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $27K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.61
Operating runway
9.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +98% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+17%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +259% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-13%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$157K
FY2025▼ -6%
Expenses
$130K
FY2025▼ -36%
Total assets
$99K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$130K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$27K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$99K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B61%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $146K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Natural Resources Program

The CV Wildfire Recovery Fund brought in $65,000 to support reforestation efforts in fire affected areas on the Willamette National Forest following the 2020 Holiday Farm, Beachie Creek, and Lionshead fires.

$67Kprogram expense
02

Recreation Program

The McKenzie Regenerative Travel Project brought visitors to the McKenzie gateway communities as voluntourists, contributing to the local economies of wildfire impacted communities and engaging in trail work on forest lands.

$60Kprogram expense
03

Education Program

Added an Education and Interpretation coordinator. Kicked off the multi-year Santiam Wagon Road Interpretive Project and a new Trailhead Host program.

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCascade Volunteers
EINHdr · item D82-4734321
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cascadevols.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C36)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board of Directors, Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michael Coker’s $70K as Executive Director is at the 51st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1982 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Michael Coker$70,000$47,777$12,450
Alyssa Archer$23,032$51,274

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cascade Volunteers executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$157K
Total revenueLn 12$157K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.61
Program services61%$80K
Total functional expensesLn 25$130K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$99K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$99K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $99K · Operating expenses/yr $130K
9.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $155K · Total revenue $157K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2K · Total revenue $157K
1%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $157K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2K · Total expenses $130K
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $157K · Prior year $167K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $279K · FY2025 $157K
-13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $99K · Beginning of year $72K
+38%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $157K · Expenses $130K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $99K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $99K · Total assets $99K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judy Mitchell · Reported title Board of Directors, Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $130K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $86K · Total expenses $130K
66%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 61%
Revenue growth -6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$19K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cascade Volunteers →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$157K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$167K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.