Fk Charitable Foundation EIN 82-3823545 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fk Charitable Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Highland Mls, NY. It reported about $800K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $800K in revenue, $247K in expenses, and $1.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Highland Mls, NY
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$800KFY2021
Expenses
$247K
Net assets
$1.7M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-3823545 Private foundation / grantmaker Highland Mls, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fk Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Highland Mls, NY. It reported about $800K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$800K revenue, $247K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$800K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$247K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $553K
Total assets
1.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
245K
in FY2021
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $17K · 2023–2023
Chevra Pkias Eluzer INCNY · FY2023$4,550
Cong Sharei Torah INCNY · FY2023$4,500
Cong Khal Yetev Lev BloominggroveFY2023$1,898
Cong Khal Kedishas Yom TovFY2023$1,860
Khal Boyan of MonseyNY · FY2023$1,000
Cong Khal Milval SerpiFY2023$1,000
Cong Chasdei DpershischaNY · FY2023$680
Cong Rav Tiv Yetev LevFY2023$500
Tzedakah V'Chesed INCFY2023$360
Cong Toldos Avruhom YitzchokFY2023$300
Cong MesivtaNY · FY2023$180
Cong Avnei ZedekFY2023$180

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (42%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$800K
FY2021
Expenses
$247K
FY2021
Total assets
$1.7M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$1.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFk Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-3823545
Principal addressHdr · item CHighland Mls, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Fk Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$800K
Total revenueLn 12$800K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$245K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$247K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$983K
Total assetsLn 16$1.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed47.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $800K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $800K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $800K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $800K · Expenses $247K
+69%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.7M · Total assets $1.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $247K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$800K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.