Level Two INC EIN 82-3772048

Level Two INC FY2023 filing

EIN  82-3772048 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Plainfield, IN Founded 2017
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Level Two INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides space, networking, and education to foster entrepreneurship and grow small businesses.
Leadership
Heather Olinger · Board of Directors
Money in and out
$125K revenue
Bottom line
0.9mo operating runway

Provides space, networking, and education to foster entrepreneurship and grow small businesses. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $125K in revenue, in expenses, and $11K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$125K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-23%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
55%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$125K
FY2023▲ +9%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2023
Total revenue
$125K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $79K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Rental Space for Entrepeneurs

$79Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLevel Two INC
EINHdr · item D82-3772048
Principal addressHdr · item CPlainfield, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.leveltwocoworking.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2017
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Danielle Bell’s $43K as Exec Director is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1213 $100K–1M employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2020
Danielle Bell$43,106$21,988
John Anderson$5,840
Costeena Weathersby$2,875

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Level Two INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$125K
Total revenueLn 12$125K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$11K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $12K · Operating expenses/yr $154K
0.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $69K · Total revenue $125K
55%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $56K · Total revenue $125K
45%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $125K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $56K · Total expenses $154K
36%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $125K · Prior year $114K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11K · Beginning of year $40K
-73%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $125K · Expenses $154K
-23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $12K
10%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11K · Total assets $12K
88%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Heather Olinger · Reported title Board of Directors · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $154K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $36K · Total expenses $154K
24%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Level Two INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$167K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$125K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.