Level Two INC EIN 82-3772048

Level Two INC

EIN  82-3772048 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Plainfield, IN Founded 2017
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Level Two INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides space, networking, and education to foster entrepreneurship and grow small businesses.
Leadership
Daniel Kinnamon · Board of Director
Money in and out
$230K revenue, $195K expenses
Bottom line
0.1mo operating runway

Provides space, networking, and education to foster entrepreneurship and grow small businesses. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $230K in revenue, $195K in expenses, and $521 in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$230K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$195K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$521
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $35K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.67
Operating runway
0.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+15%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +309% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+25%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +13% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$230K
FY2025▲ +38%
Expenses
$195K
FY2025▲ +47%
Total assets
$2K
FY2025▼ -96%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▲ +21%
Total revenue
$230K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$195K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$521
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B67%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $130K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Rental Space for Entrepeneurs

$130Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLevel Two INC
EINHdr · item D82-3772048
Principal addressHdr · item CPlainfield, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.leveltwocoworking.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2017
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Danielle Bell’s $43K as Exec Director is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1213 $100K–1M employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2020
Danielle Bell$43,106$21,988
John Anderson$5,840
Costeena Weathersby$2,875

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Level Two INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$166K · 72%
Program service revenue$64K · 28%
Contributions & grants72%$166K
Program service revenue28%$64K
— government grantsLn 1e$145K
Total revenueLn 12$230K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.67
Program services67%$130K
Total functional expensesLn 25$195K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$2K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$521
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $195K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $195K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $195K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $195K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $21K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $166K · Total revenue $230K
72%
Government reliance
Government grants $145K · Total revenue $230K
63%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $64K · Total revenue $230K
28%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $230K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $64K · Total expenses $195K
33%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $230K · Prior year $167K
+38%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $74K · FY2025 $230K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $521 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $230K · Expenses $195K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $521 · Total assets $2K
32%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Daniel Kinnamon · Reported title Board of Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $195K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $55K · Total expenses $195K
28%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 67%
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Level Two INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$230K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$167K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.