Igcf INC EIN 82-2743325 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Igcf INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $444K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $444K in revenue, $284K in expenses, and $256K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Community Development
Location
Monsey, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$444KFY2021
Expenses
$284K
Net assets
$256K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2743325 Private foundation / grantmaker Monsey, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Igcf INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $444K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Israel Goldstein · Director
Money in and out
$444K revenue, $284K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$444K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$284K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$256K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $160K
Total assets
300K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
283K
in FY2021
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
94%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $85K · 2024–2024
Cong Mekor ChaimFY2024$34,854
Cong Yeshuos Moshe ViznitzFY2024$15,400
Charidy INCCA · FY2024$13,517
Yeshiva Beth DovidFY2024$5,000
Congregation-Avodas Yisroel INCFY2024$2,000
Cong Yeshias YisroelFY2024$1,300
Talmud Torah Darkei AvosFY2024$1,260
Congregation Paile YoetzFY2024$500
Mishkuni Spring ValleyFY2024$500
Ahavas Torah CongregationFY2024$380
Cong Tiferes MordechaiFY2024$360
V'YazreimFY2024$360
Time INCTX · FY2024$360
ToiremNY · FY2024$236
Tov Vchesed SimchaFY2024$180
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$35K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$444K
FY2021▲ +41%
Expenses
$284K
FY2021▲ +10%
Total assets
$300K
FY2021▲ +107%
Total liabilities
$44K
FY2021▼ -11%
Total revenue
$444K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$284K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$256K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$300K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIgcf INC
EINHdr · item D82-2743325
Principal addressHdr · item CMonsey, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Igcf INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$444K
Total revenueLn 12$444K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$283K
Operating & administrative$898
Total functional expensesLn 25$284K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$300K
Total assetsLn 16$300K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$44K
Total net assetsLn 32$256K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $300K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $444K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $444K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $444K · Prior year $315K
+41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $256K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $444K · Expenses $284K
+36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $300K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $256K · Total assets $300K
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Israel Goldstein · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $284K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$444K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.