Maimonides Way EIN 81-3711143 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Maimonides Way FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides financial aid and support to cancer patients. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $185K in revenue, $156K in expenses, and $77K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$185KFY2021
Expenses
$156K
Net assets
$77K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-3711143 Religious organization Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maimonides Way claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides financial aid and support to cancer patients.
Leadership
Moshe Zary · President
Money in and out
$185K revenue, $156K expenses
Bottom line
5.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$185K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$156K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$77K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Operating runway
5.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+16%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$185K
FY2021▼ -3%
Expenses
$156K
FY2021-0.09%
Total assets
$77K
FY2021▲ +60%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$185K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$156K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$77K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$77K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaimonides Way
EINHdr · item D81-3711143
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Maimonides Way executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $149K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Food for the poor and aid for cancer patients in need

$65Kprogram expense
02

Cash for windows and orphans

$50Kprogram expense
03

Shoes and clothes

$35Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$185K
Total revenueLn 12$185K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$77K
Total assetsLn 16$77K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$77K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $77K · Operating expenses/yr $156K
5.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $187K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $185K · Total revenue $185K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $185K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $185K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $185K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $156K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $185K · Prior year $190K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $77K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $185K · Expenses $156K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $77K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $77K · Total assets $77K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $77K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Moshe Zary · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $156K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $156K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -3%
Legal fee ratio 0.1%
Accounting fee ratio 0.6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$1K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$242K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$214K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$214K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$185K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.