Actionable Insights Forum EIN 81-3005993 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Actionable Insights Forum FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Protects and restores natural environments for a healthier planet. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $497K in revenue, $443K in expenses, and $54K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2016
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Carlsbad, CA
Website
www.getinsights.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$497KFY2020
Expenses
$443K
Net assets
$54K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-3005993 Business league / trade association Carlsbad, CA Founded 2016
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Actionable Insights Forum claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Protects and restores natural environments for a healthier planet.
Leadership
Seth Harrison · Assoc Director · $151K
Money in and out
$497K revenue, $443K expenses
Bottom line
+11% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$443K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $54K
Operating surplus
+11%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
37%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$497K
FY2020
Expenses
$443K
FY2020
Total assets
$79K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$25K
FY2020
Total revenue
$497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$443K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$54K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$79K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CActionable Insights Forum
EINHdr · item D81-3005993
Principal addressHdr · item CCarlsbad, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.getinsights.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2016
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Assoc Director
$151,273Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Seth Harrison$64,352$180,528$156,646$150,000$150,000$151,273

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Actionable Insights Forum executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Actionable insights continued to serve the restoration industry in an effort to alleviate the friction and conflict that currently plagues the property claims settlement process. Based on event attendance, actionable insights was able to help thousands of industry peers understand and master the claims settlement process in 2020.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$497K
Total revenueLn 12$497K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$67K
Total assetsLn 16$79K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$25K
Total net assetsLn 32$54K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $67K · Operating expenses/yr $443K
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $443K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $443K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $443K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $497K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $497K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $497K · Total revenue $497K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $497K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $497K · Total expenses $443K
112%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $497K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $54K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $497K · Expenses $443K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $79K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $54K · Total assets $79K
68%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $79K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Seth Harrison · Reported title ASSOC DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $151K · Total expenses $443K
34%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $162K · Total expenses $443K
37%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$970K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$518K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$477K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$497K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.