Harborone Foundation EIN 81-2658653

Harborone Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Brockton, MA. It reported about $1.2M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.2M in revenue, $4.8M in expenses, and $4.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Brockton, MA
Website
www.harborone.com/about-us/community/harborone-fo
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$1.2MFY2025
Expenses
$4.8M
Net assets
$4.3M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-2658653 Private foundation / grantmaker Brockton, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Harborone Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brockton, MA. It reported about $1.2M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Maureen Wilkinson · Director/Treasurer/Secretary · $113K
Money in and out
$1.2M revenue, $4.8M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3.6M
Total assets
4.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
4.5M
in FY2025
Grants made
111grants
total in period
Payout rate
103%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 111 grants · $4.5M · 2025–2025
Eastern Bank FoundationFY2025$3,625,921
Roger Williams Park ZooFY2025$96,000
Olneyville Housing CorpRI · FY2025$20,000
Child & FamilyFY2025$20,000
Rhode Island Community Food Bank AssociationFY2025$15,000
Old Colony YFY2025$13,000
Health Imperatives INCMA · FY2025$12,500
University of Rhode Island Foundation & Alumni EngagementFY2025$10,000
Onegoal MassachusettsFY2025$10,000
Neighborworks Blackstone River ValleyFY2025$10,000
Mentor Rhode Island the Ri Mentoring Partnership INCFY2025$10,000
Massachusetts Affordable Homeownership AllianceFY2025$10,000
Just a Start INCMA · FY2025$10,000
See all 111 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV56
Average grantPart XV$40K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$3.6M
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2025▲ +112%
Expenses
$4.8M
FY2025▲ +307%
Total assets
$4.4M
FY2025▼ -44%
Total liabilities
$9K
FY2025▼ -92%
Total revenue
$1.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHarborone Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-2658653
Principal addressHdr · item CBrockton, MA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director/Treasurer/Secretary
$113,371Pt VII · Sec A
President/Director
$89,250Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Communiity Repr.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Harborone Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$941K · 81%
Other revenue$219K · 19%
Investment income81%$941K
Other revenue19%$219K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$4.5M
Operating & administrative7%$318K
Total functional expensesLn 25$4.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$898
Total assetsLn 16$4.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$9K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.2M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year $547K
+112%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $170K · FY2025 $1.2M
+47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.3M · Beginning of year $7.7M
-44%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $4.8M
-314%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $9K · Total assets $4.4M
0.2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.3M · Total assets $4.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maureen Wilkinson · Reported title DIRECTOR/TREASURER/SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $113K · Total expenses $4.8M
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 112%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Harborone Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$547K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$621K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.