Mps Foundation INC EIN 81-0940084 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mps Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $83K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $83K in revenue, $66K in expenses, and $17K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
3 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$83KFY2022
Expenses
$66K
Net assets
$17K
People
0
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-0940084 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mps Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $83K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$83K revenue, $66K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Total assets
17K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
65K
in FY2022
Grants made
77grants
total in period
Payout rate
383%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 77 grants · $65K · 2021–2021
Yad YosefNY · FY2021$31,033
Magen Avraham IncorporatedFL · FY2021$4,400
Yad Yosef KollelFY2021$2,683
Nir L'ShimonFY2021$2,600
ShuvuFY2021$1,939
Shaare Torah INCMD · FY2021$1,800
Limudei DaasFY2021$1,800
Lev Chana INCNJ · FY2021$1,799
Keren Hashviis INCNY · FY2021$1,200
Yeshivat Ateret TorahFY2021$1,050
Mesorah PublicationsFY2021$1,000
Yeshivat Mekor HaimFY2021$720
Mabas Fund INCNJ · FY2021$700
Bet Yaacov of the Jersey ShoreFY2021$660
Bet Midrash Ohel TorahNJ · FY2021$501
Rachel Leah ChesedFY2021$500
See all 77 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV31
Average grantPart XV$844
Median grantPart XV$200
Largest grantPart XV$31K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$83K
FY2022▲ ×236
Expenses
$66K
FY2022▲ ×68
Total assets
$17K
FY2022▲ ×132
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$17K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMps Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D81-0940084
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$83K
Total revenueLn 12$83K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$65K
Operating & administrative1%$695
Total functional expensesLn 25$66K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$17K
Total assetsLn 16$17K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$17K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $17K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $83K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $83K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $83K · Prior year $350
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $83K · Expenses $66K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $17K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17K · Total assets $17K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $66K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×236

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$83K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$350 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$38K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.