All Points North Foundation EIN 80-6208801

All Points North Foundation

EIN  80-6208801 Private foundation / grantmaker Chestnut Hill, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until All Points North Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chestnut Hill, MA. It reported about $1.5M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Tony Moten · Past Executive Director · $106K
Money in and out
$1.5M revenue, $1.9M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Chestnut Hill, MA. It reported about $1.5M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.5M in revenue, $1.9M in expenses, and $3.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$414K
Total assets
3.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.2M
in FY2024
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
31%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $1.2M · 2024–2024
The Rahus InstituteCA · FY2024$100,000
River City Housing INCKY · FY2024$66,667
Eden Village of WilmingtonNC · FY2024$66,667
American Museum of Science & Energy FoundationFY2024$66,667
TeachunitedCO · FY2024$60,000
Sisters CircleFY2024$60,000
Powermylearning INCNY · FY2024$60,000
Citizen Schools INCMA · FY2024$60,000
We Care SolarCA · FY2024$50,000
EcoriseFY2024$50,000
Teton Science Schools INCWY · FY2024$40,000
Safe Haven Farms INCOH · FY2024$33,333
Remote EnergyWA · FY2024$33,333
Grid AlternativesFY2024$33,333
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$44K
Median grantPart XV$40K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2024▼ -26%
Expenses
$1.9M
FY2024▼ -15%
Total assets
$3.8M
FY2024▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAll Points North Foundation
EINHdr · item D80-6208801
Principal addressHdr · item CChestnut Hill, MA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Past Executive Director
$106,385Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$61,538Pt VII · Sec A
Education Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Solar Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Endowment Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See All Points North Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.2M · 78%
Investment income$335K · 22%
Contributions & grants78%$1.2M
Investment income22%$335K
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$1.2M
Operating & administrative39%$764K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$454K
Total assetsLn 16$3.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.5M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year $2.1M
-26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.1M · FY2024 $1.5M
-8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $1.9M
-27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.8M · Total assets $3.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tony Moten · Reported title PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $106K · Total expenses $1.9M
5%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -26%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.