Permian Basin Builders Association EIN 75-2724039 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Permian Basin Builders Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports and educates the Permian Basin homebuilding and remodeling industry. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $185K in revenue, $207K in expenses, and $250K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1997
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Midland, TX
Website
www.pbbatexas.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$185KFY2025
Expenses
$207K
Net assets
$250K
People
13
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2724039 Business league / trade association Midland, TX Founded 1997
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Permian Basin Builders Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports and educates the Permian Basin homebuilding and remodeling industry.
Leadership
Gilbert Saenz · President
Money in and out
$185K revenue, $207K expenses
Bottom line
-12% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$185K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$207K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$250K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$22K
Operating surplus
-12%
revenue over expenses▼ -157% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
94%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +0.8% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
13%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$185K
FY2025▼ -18%
Expenses
$207K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets
$401K
FY2025▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$150K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total revenue
$185K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$207K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$250K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$22K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$401K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPermian Basin Builders Association
EINHdr · item D75-2724039
Principal addressHdr · item CMidland, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pbbatexas.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1997
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Second Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Immediate Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Permian Basin Builders Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Membership Relations performed through awards recognition, communication of topics important to the industry, and education programs.

Pt IX · col B
02

Parade of Homes

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$175K · 94%
Other revenue$11K · 6%
Program service revenue94%$175K
Other revenue6%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$185K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$36K
Total assetsLn 16$401K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$150K
Total net assetsLn 32$250K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $36K · Operating expenses/yr $207K
2.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $185K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $185K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $175K · Total revenue $185K
94%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $185K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $175K · Total expenses $207K
84%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $185K · Prior year $226K
-18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $155K · FY2025 $185K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $250K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $185K · Expenses $207K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $401K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $250K · Total assets $401K
62%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $401K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gilbert Saenz · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $207K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $27K · Total expenses $207K
13%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -18%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$185K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$226K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$203K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.