Hopkin Faoundation EIN 74-2490613 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hopkin Faoundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Belmont, MA. It reported about $451K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $451K in revenue, $295K in expenses, and $448K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Belmont, MA
Website
hopkinfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$451KFY2023
Expenses
$295K
Net assets
$448K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-2490613 Private foundation / grantmaker Belmont, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hopkin Faoundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Belmont, MA. It reported about $451K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
John Dow · President
Money in and out
$451K revenue, $295K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$295K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$448K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $155K
Total assets
448K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
284K
in FY2023
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
63%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $206K · 2025–2025
Brigham Young University-IdahoFY2025$101,900
River UniversityFY2025$16,844
Brigham Young UniversityFY2025$16,028
Columbia UniversityFY2025$15,000
Ensign CollegeFY2025$13,541
Snow CollegeFY2025$8,277
Rosalina Alice MonjateFY2025$6,159
Boston UniversityFY2025$6,000
Celina SaezFY2025$4,782
Faith Mweni DavidFY2025$3,712
Daystar UniversityFY2025$2,515
Idai CotacheFY2025$2,422
James McQuiveyFY2025$1,842
Phillip OdiamboFY2025$1,402
Thobile NkoeFY2025$1,300
Juliah SunguFY2025$1,162
Benedito UjembeFY2025$1,008
Shelley KnickerbockerFY2025$793
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$102K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$451K
FY2023▼ -11%
Expenses
$295K
FY2023▼ -50%
Total assets
$448K
FY2023▲ +59%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$295K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$448K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$448K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHopkin Faoundation
EINHdr · item D74-2490613
Principal addressHdr · item CBelmont, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jhopkinfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hopkin Faoundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$435K · 96%
Investment income$16K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$435K
Investment income4%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$451K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$284K
Operating & administrative4%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$295K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$317K
Total assetsLn 16$448K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$448K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $448K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $451K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $451K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $451K · Prior year $506K
-11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $448K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $451K · Expenses $295K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $448K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $448K · Total assets $448K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $295K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$336K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$451K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$506K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$614K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.