Hopkin Faoundation FY2022 filing

Tax-deductible

Belmont, MA501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 74-2490613

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
4 of 6
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Do they have reserves?
4 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Who is supporting them already?
2
named funders · $81K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$506K
-18% vs prior year
Spent
$589K
Net assets
$282K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$506K
FY2022▼ -18%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$383K
FY2021$614K
FY2022$506K
FY2023$451K
FY2024$89K
FY2025$336K
Expenses
$589K
FY2022▲ +55%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$258K
FY2021$380K
FY2022$589K
FY2023$295K
FY2024$294K
FY2025$215K
Net assets
$282K
FY2022▼ -37%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$282K
FY2021$448K
FY2022$282K
FY2023$448K
FY2024$247K
FY2025$383K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHopkin Faoundation
EINHdr · item D74-2490613
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1988
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CBelmont, MA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
WebsiteHdr · item Jhopkinfoundation.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$570K
Operating & administrative3%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$589K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
282K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
570K
in FY2022
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
202%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$282K
FY2022▼ -37%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$282K
FY2021$448K
FY2022$282K
FY2023$448K
FY2024$247K
FY2025$383K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$282K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$174K
Total assetsLn 16$282K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$282K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$419K · 83%
Investment income$87K · 17%
Contributions & grants83%$419K
Investment income17%$87K
Total revenueLn 12$506K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $282K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $506K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $506K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $506K · Prior year $614K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $282K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $506K · Expenses $589K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $282K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $282K · Total assets $282K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $589K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -18%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hopkin Faoundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Belmont, MA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hopkin Faoundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $206K · 2025–2025
Brigham Young University-IdahoFY2025$101,900
River UniversityFY2025$16,844
Brigham Young UniversityFY2025$16,028
Columbia UniversityFY2025$15,000
Ensign CollegeFY2025$13,541
Snow CollegeFY2025$8,277
Rosalina Alice MonjateFY2025$6,159
Boston UniversityFY2025$6,000
Celina SaezFY2025$4,782
Faith Mweni DavidFY2025$3,712
Daystar UniversityFY2025$2,515
Idai CotacheFY2025$2,422
James McQuiveyFY2025$1,842
Phillip OdiamboFY2025$1,402
Thobile NkoeFY2025$1,300
Juliah SunguFY2025$1,162
Benedito UjembeFY2025$1,008
Shelley KnickerbockerFY2025$793
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$102K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $336K$215K+277% 990 PDF
FY2024 $89K$294K-80% 990 PDF
FY2023 $451K$295K-11% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $506K$589K-18% 990 PDF
FY2021 $614K$380K+60% 990 PDF
FY2020 $383K$258K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hopkin Faoundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.