Gpa Midstream Association EIN 73-0631498 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Gpa Midstream Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Advocates for, educates on, and researches the midstream energy industry. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $6.8M in revenue, $5.7M in expenses, and $10.1M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1921
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Tulsa, OK
Website
gpsamidstreamsuppliers.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$6.8MFY2024
Expenses
$5.7M
Net assets
$10.1M
People
31
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  73-0631498 Business league / trade association Tulsa, OK Founded 1921
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/18/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gpa Midstream Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Advocates for, educates on, and researches the midstream energy industry.
Leadership
Joel Moxley · President & CEO · $531K
Money in and out
$6.8M revenue, $5.7M expenses
Bottom line
+16% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$6.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.1M
Operating surplus
+16%
revenue over expenses▲ +74% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
85%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -3% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
42%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +4% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$6.8M
FY2024▲ +13%
Expenses
$5.7M
FY2024▲ +5%
Total assets
$10.1M
FY2024▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$6.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.1M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$10.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 327
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 427

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGpa Midstream Association
EINHdr · item D73-0631498
Principal addressHdr · item CTulsa, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jgpsamidstreamsuppliers.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1921
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1986

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a27
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b27
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President & CEO
$530,600Pt VII · Sec A
SVP Government Affairs
$390,000Pt VII · Sec A
SVP Industry Affairs
$296,500Pt VII · Sec A
VP Technical Services
$228,000Pt VII · Sec A
VP Marketing & Communications
$194,400Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Joel Moxley$530,600$523,600$521,334$510,000$416,500
Matt Hite$390,000$319,847
Mathew Hite$357,250
Matthew Hite$354,875$332,583
Johnny Dreyer$296,500$227,056
Mark Sutton$247,520
Johnny Dryer$241,200
Johnny R Dreyer$239,871

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gpa Midstream Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Convention and other meetings held to promote the midstream energy industry and share knowledge between members.

Pt IX · col B
02

The Association funds research to improve the safety and operations of midstream facilities.

Pt IX · col B
03

Federal advocacy for the midstream energy industry on behalf of member companies.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$5.8M · 85%
Contributions & grants$388K · 6%
Other revenue$356K · 5%
Investment income$297K · 4%
Program service revenue85%$5.8M
Contributions & grants6%$388K
Other revenue5%$356K
Investment income4%$297K
Total revenueLn 12$6.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10.1M
Total assetsLn 16$10.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed21.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $10.1M · Operating expenses/yr $5.7M
21.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $5.7M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $5.7M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $5.7M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $7K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $300K
$0.02 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $388K · Total revenue $6.8M
6%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $6.8M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $5.8M · Total revenue $6.8M
85%
Investment reliance
Investment income $297K · Total revenue $6.8M
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $5.8M · Total expenses $5.7M
101%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $6.8M · Prior year $6.0M
+13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $2.8M · FY2023 $6.8M
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $6.8M · Expenses $5.7M
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.1M · Total assets $10.1M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $10.1M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joel Moxley · Reported title President & CEO · Highest reported compensation $531K · Total expenses $5.7M
9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $2.4M · Total expenses $5.7M
42%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 13%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 11%
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 16 grants · $777K · 2019–2023
American Petroleum InstituteDC · FY2023$50,000
Bureau Veritas Commodities anFY2023$42,818
Colorado School of MinesFY2023$42,500
Oklahoma State UniversityFY2023$22,078
TrimericFY2023$6,000
Colorado School of MinesFY2022$42,500
Oklahoma State UniversityFY2022$27,640
Airgas USA LLCFY2022$9,237
Trimeric CorporationFY2021$75,000
Oklahoma State UniversityFY2021$22,431
Trimeric CorporationFY2020$165,000
Oklahoma State UniversityFY2020$24,398
Trimeric CorporationFY2019$105,000
Colorado School of MinesFY2019$85,000
Oklahoma State UniversityFY2019$35,434
Astm InternationalFY2019$22,265

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$6.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.