Scott Foundation INC EIN 72-6027563 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Scott Foundation INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Monroe, LA. It reported about $1.2M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $1.2M in revenue, $859K in expenses, and $17.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Monroe, LA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$1.2MFY2021
Expenses
$859K
Net assets
$17.3M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  72-6027563 Private foundation / grantmaker Monroe, LA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Scott Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Monroe, LA. It reported about $1.2M in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$1.2M revenue, $859K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$1.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$859K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $362K
Total assets
17.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
695K
in FY2021
Grants made
256grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 256 grants · $856K · 2023–2023
Thomas H & Scott Charitable FundFY2023$150,000
United Way of Northeast LaFY2023$55,750
Pilots for PatientsLA · FY2023$50,500
M D Anderson Cancer ResearchFY2023$50,000
Louisiana Baptist Children's HomeFY2023$24,500
Rays of SonshineLA · FY2023$20,000
Louisiana State University - Baton RougeFY2023$17,500
Middle Tennessee State UniversityFY2023$15,500
The Bridge Alzheimer's & DementiaFY2023$15,000
St Paul's United Methodist ChurchFY2023$11,000
University of Tennessee at KnoxvileeFY2023$10,000
The Highland CenterFY2023$10,000
Tennessee State UniversityTN · FY2023$10,000
Southern ArkansasFY2023$10,000
See all 256 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV83
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$150K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2021▲ +76%
Expenses
$859K
FY2021▲ +1%
Total assets
$17.3M
FY2021▲ +22%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$1.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$859K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$17.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CScott Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D72-6027563
Principal addressHdr · item CMonroe, LA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MLA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Scott Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$1.0M · 85%
Contributions & grants$206K · 17%
Investment income85%$1.0M
Contributions & grants17%$206K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$695K
Operating & administrative19%$164K
Total functional expensesLn 25$859K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$47K
Total assetsLn 16$17.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$17.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $17.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.2M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year $694K
+76%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $859K
+30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $17.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17.3M · Total assets $17.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $859K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 76%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$968K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$887K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$694K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.