Scott Foundation INC FY2022 filing

Monroe, LA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.4M
+19% vs prior year
Spent
$913K
Net assets
$15.9M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2022▲ +19%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$694K
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.4M
FY2023$887K
FY2024$968K
Expenses
$913K
FY2022▲ +6%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$849K
FY2021$859K
FY2022$913K
FY2023$973K
FY2024$1.0M
Net assets
$15.9M
FY2022▼ -8%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$14.2M
FY2021$17.3M
FY2022$15.9M
FY2023$16.1M
FY2024$17.6M

From the FY2022 Form 990 (year ending July 2022) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2024 — 3 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CScott Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D72-6027563
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1964
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMonroe, LA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$737K
Operating & administrative19%$176K
Total functional expensesLn 25$913K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
15.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
737K
in FY2022
Grants made
256grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$15.9M
FY2022▼ -8%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$14.2M
FY2021$17.3M
FY2022$15.9M
FY2023$16.1M
FY2024$17.6M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$15.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$61K
Total assetsLn 16$15.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$15.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$1.2M · 80%
Contributions & grants$391K · 27%
Investment income80%$1.2M
Contributions & grants27%$391K
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year $1.2M
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $913K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15.9M · Total assets $15.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Betty S Cummins · Reported title CHAIRPERSON · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $913K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 19%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Scott Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Monroe, LA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Scott Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 256 grants · $856K · 2023–2023
Thomas H & Scott Charitable FundFY2023$150,000
United Way of Northeast LaFY2023$55,750
Pilots for PatientsLA · FY2023$50,500
M D Anderson Cancer ResearchFY2023$50,000
Louisiana Baptist Children's HomeFY2023$24,500
Rays of SonshineLA · FY2023$20,000
Louisiana State University - Baton RougeFY2023$17,500
Middle Tennessee State UniversityFY2023$15,500
The Bridge Alzheimer's & DementiaFY2023$15,000
St Paul's United Methodist ChurchFY2023$11,000
University of Tennessee at KnoxvileeFY2023$10,000
The Highland CenterFY2023$10,000
Tennessee State UniversityTN · FY2023$10,000
Southern ArkansasFY2023$10,000
See all 256 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV83
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$150K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (6%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $968K$1.0M+9% 990 PDF
FY2023 $887K$973K-39% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $1.4M$913K+19% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.2M$859K+76% 990 PDF
FY2020 $694K$849K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.