Naiop EIN 59-2551921 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Naiop FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


Educates and connects commercial real estate professionals, advocating for public policy in Northeast Florida. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $217K in revenue, $227K in expenses, and $143K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Jacksonville, FL
Website
naiopnefl.com
Filings
4 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$217KFY2021
Expenses
$227K
Net assets
$143K
People
12
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2551921 Business league / trade association Jacksonville, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Naiop claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates and connects commercial real estate professionals, advocating for public policy in Northeast Florida.
Leadership
Allison Brown · Dev Leaders/Dir
Money in and out
$217K revenue, $227K expenses
Bottom line
-5% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2021
Total revenue
$217K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$227K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$143K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$10K
Operating surplus
-5%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$217K
FY2021▲ +28%
Expenses
$227K
FY2021
Total assets
$143K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$10K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$143K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNaiop
EINHdr · item D59-2551921
Principal addressHdr · item CJacksonville, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnaiopnefl.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Dev Leaders/Dir
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Naiop executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $148K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Provide education and other opportunities to members by attendingconferences and conventions.

$83Kprogram expense
02

Chapter meetings provide educational and networking opportunities fornortheast florida professionals in the commercial and industrial realestate industry.

$65Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$203K · 93%
Other revenue$14K · 7%
Contributions & grants93%$203K
Other revenue7%$14K
Investment income$34
Total revenueLn 12$217K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$143K
Total assetsLn 16$143K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$143K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $143K · Operating expenses/yr $227K
7.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $227K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $227K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $227K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $203K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $203K · Total revenue $217K
93%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $217K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $217K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $34 · Total revenue $217K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $227K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $217K · Prior year $170K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $143K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $217K · Expenses $227K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $143K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $143K · Total assets $143K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $143K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allison Brown · Reported title Dev Leaders/Dir · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $227K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $227K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 28%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.03%
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$213K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$240K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$217K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.