Taylor-Zemo Foundation INC EIN 56-2491024 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Taylor-Zemo Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Ridgefield, CT. It reported about $44K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $44K in revenue, $30K in expenses, and $350K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Ridgefield, CT
Website
taylorzemofoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$44KFY2025
Expenses
$30K
Net assets
$350K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  56-2491024 Private foundation / grantmaker Ridgefield, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Taylor-Zemo Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Ridgefield, CT. It reported about $44K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Stephen J Zemo · President/Director
Money in and out
$44K revenue, $30K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$44K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$30K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$350K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Total assets
350K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $22K · 2025–2025
A Better Chance in RidgefieldFY2025$10,000
Kids in DistressFY2025$2,500
Ridgefield Scholarship Group INCFY2025$1,100
Friends of Ridgefield Community Programs INCFY2025$1,053
Association of Religious Communities DanburyFY2025$1,000
The Aldrich Contemporary Art MuseumFY2025$1,000
The Ridgefield LibraryFY2025$1,000
Ridgefield Emergency FundFY2025$1,000
Full Court PeaceFY2025$500
Soup Kitchen in ProvincetownFY2025$500
AmericaresFY2025$260
Ann's PlaceFY2025$257
St Michael's Episcopal ChurchFY2025$253
Act of ConnecticutFY2025$250
RvnahealthFY2025$250
Ridgefield Youth & Family ServicesFY2025$250
Ridgefield Historical SocietyFY2025$250
Laundry Love of Greater DanburyFY2025$250
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$44K
FY2025▲ +58%
Expenses
$30K
FY2025▲ +51%
Total assets
$350K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$44K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$30K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$350K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$350K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTaylor-Zemo Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D56-2491024
Principal addressHdr · item CRidgefield, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jtaylorzemofoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Taylor-Zemo Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$44K
Total revenueLn 12$44K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.73 Operating & administrative $0.27
Grants & contributions paid73%$22K
Operating & administrative27%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$30K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$34K
Total assetsLn 16$350K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$350K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $350K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $44K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $44K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $44K · Prior year $28K
+58%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $350K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $44K · Expenses $30K
+33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $350K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $350K · Total assets $350K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stephen J Zemo · Reported title PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $30K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 58%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$44K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.