Virginia Golf Course EIN 54-1957509 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Virginia Golf Course

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Unites and supports Virginia golf course superintendents through networking and professional development. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $314K in revenue, $306K in expenses, and $236K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Manakin Sabot, VA
Website
www.vgcsa.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$314KFY2024
Expenses
$306K
Net assets
$236K
People
12
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  54-1957509 Business league / trade association Manakin Sabot, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Virginia Golf Course claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Unites and supports Virginia golf course superintendents through networking and professional development.
Leadership
Jeff Whitmire Cgcs · Past Preside
Money in and out
$314K revenue, $306K expenses
Bottom line
+2% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$314K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$306K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$236K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7K
Operating surplus
+2%
revenue over expenses▲ +140% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
62%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -2% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$314K
FY2024▲ +2%
Expenses
$306K
FY2024▼ -6%
Total assets
$240K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2024▲ +89%
Total revenue
$314K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$306K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$236K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$240K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVirginia Golf Course
EINHdr · item D54-1957509
Principal addressHdr · item CManakin Sabot, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.vgcsa.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S034)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Ext Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Ext Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
At Large Mem
$0Pt VII · Sec A
At Large Mem
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Ext Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Virginia Golf Course executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The vgcsa coordinates educational seminars for vgcsa members. Continuing education units (ceu's) for certification can be earned by attending vgcsa education programs. In addition, the vgcsa local associations co-sponsor several regional seminars. The vgcsa also stages the annual vgcsa conference.

Pt IX · col B
02

The vgcsa provides communication on services to its members and interested parties. Publications include a quarterly newsletter and an annual directory. The vgcsa publishes news on its website and via electronic media and press releases.

Pt IX · col B
03

The vgcsa stages an annual golf event for members and encourages local associations to conduct other events. The vgcsa also conducts the qualifying for team representation at the virginia cup.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$193K · 62%
Contributions & grants$83K · 26%
Other revenue$29K · 9%
Investment income$9K · 3%
Program service revenue62%$193K
Contributions & grants26%$83K
Other revenue9%$29K
Investment income3%$9K
— government grantsLn 1e$1K
Total revenueLn 12$314K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$94K
Total assetsLn 16$240K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$236K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $240K · Operating expenses/yr $306K
9.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $306K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $306K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $306K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $78K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $83K · Total revenue $314K
26%
Government reliance
Government grants $1K · Total revenue $314K
0.3%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $193K · Total revenue $314K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $9K · Total revenue $314K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $193K · Total expenses $306K
63%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $314K · Prior year $309K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $301K · FY2024 $314K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $236K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $314K · Expenses $306K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $240K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $236K · Total assets $240K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $146K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $240K
61%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeff Whitmire Cgcs · Reported title PAST PRESIDE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $306K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $306K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 2%
Investment management fee ratio 0.8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 5 grants · $204K · 2020–2024
Total GrantsFY2024$31,964
Vt Turfgrass FoundationFY2023$32,658

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$314K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$309K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$330K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$317K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.