Nolef Turns EIN 47-5341386

Nolef Turns

EIN  47-5341386 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Richmond, VA Founded 2016
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nolef Turns claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps people with court involvement reduce reoffending through support and advocacy.
Leadership
Sheba Williams · Executive Director · $83K
Money in and out
$780K revenue, $681K expenses
Bottom line
14.6mo operating runway

Helps people with court involvement reduce reoffending through support and advocacy. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $780K in revenue, $681K in expenses, and $818K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$780K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$681K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$818K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $98K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.00
Operating runway
14.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +10% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+13%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -31% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+39%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -22% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$780K
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$681K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$818K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$780K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$681K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$818K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$98K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$818K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $711K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Direct service support is provided to individuals being released from long-term incarceration as well as pre-trial support for those being released from local and regional jails. The aim is to ensure a safe return to court and reduce reliance on prolonged periods of physical incarceration.

$461Kprogram expense
02

Job and housing search assistance workforce development basic needs support restoration of civil rights voter registration civic education technology training clothing closet and food pantry.

$150Kprogram expense
03

Criminal and juvenile legal systems advocacy voting rights prison reform housing reform and other initiatives to address the collateral consequences of prior legal convictions. Advocacy training program designed for individuals directly affected by mass incarceration crime and trauma.

$100Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNolef Turns
EINHdr · item D47-5341386
Principal addressHdr · item CRichmond, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2016
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$82,779Pt VII · Sec A
Crisis Support Navigator
$44,176Pt VII · Sec A
Resource Navigator
$43,993Pt VII · Sec A
Intensive Intake Coordinator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sheba Williams’s $83K as Executive Director is at the 63rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1398 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Sheba Williams$82,779$74,826$75,814$34,768
Steshe Richardson$44,176$39,562$29,834
Taivyon Palmer$43,993$36,686$30,693$4,273
Antoine Joseph$27,405$11,030

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Nolef Turns executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$718K · 92%
Program service revenue$46K · 6%
Other revenue$15K · 2%
Contributions & grants92%$718K
Program service revenue6%$46K
Other revenue2%$15K
Investment income$17
Total revenueLn 12$780K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.00
Management & general9%$65K
Fundraising$650
Total functional expensesLn 25$681K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$818K
Total assetsLn 16$818K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$818K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $818K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $681K · Less non-cash grants $10K · Cash operating expenses/yr $671K
14.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $800K · Total expenses $681K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $65K · Total expenses $681K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $650 · Total expenses $681K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $717 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $714K
$0.00 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $718K · Total revenue $780K
92%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $780K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $46K · Total revenue $780K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $17 · Total revenue $780K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $46K · Total expenses $681K
7%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $780K · Prior year $766K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $150K · FY2025 $780K
+39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $818K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $780K · Expenses $681K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $818K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $818K · Total assets $818K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $818K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sheba Williams · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $83K · Total expenses $681K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $339K · Total expenses $681K
50%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 9%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 6 funders →
Grants paid · 3 grants · $283K · 2021–2021
Unitemized GrantFY2021$219,600
Unitemized GrantFY2021$43,200
Unitemized GrantFY2021$20,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Nolef Turns →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$780K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$766K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$927K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$452K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$707K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.