Molony Foundation EIN 47-4869856

Molony Foundation

EIN  47-4869856 Private foundation / grantmaker Bernard, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Molony Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Bernard, IA. It reported about $377K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Anastasia Molony-Klimek · President/Treasurer/Director · $99K
Money in and out
$377K revenue, $423K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Bernard, IA. It reported about $377K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $377K in revenue, $423K in expenses, and $6.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$377K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$423K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$46K
Total assets
6.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
163K
in FY2025
Grants made
30grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 30 grants · $163K · 2025–2025
Resources UniteFY2025$37,720
St Patrick's Catholic ChurchFY2025$12,919
Research for the KidsFY2025$10,000
Presentation LanternFY2025$10,000
Latino Empowerment and DevelopmentFY2025$10,000
St Thomas Aquinas PastorateFY2025$9,167
Convivium Urban FarmsteadFY2025$5,200
Sylur HornFY2025$5,000
Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin MaryFY2025$5,000
Maquoketa Community Cupboard INCFY2025$5,000
Iowa Public Radio INCFY2025$5,000
Community Solutions of Eastern IowaFY2025$5,000
Centrally Rooted Mission INCFY2025$5,000
Tyler SouleFY2025$4,000
Our Lady of the Mississippi AbbeyFY2025$3,000
Peyton SouleFY2025$2,500
Maranda WoodFY2025$2,500
Luke WesselsFY2025$2,500
See all 30 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$38K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$377K
FY2025▲ +35%
Expenses
$423K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total assets
$6.1M
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total revenue
$377K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$423K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMolony Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-4869856
Principal addressHdr · item CBernard, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Treasurer/Director
$99,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President/Director
$11,389Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Anastasia Molony-Klimek$99,000$84,000$84,000
David Klimek$11,389$8,137$6,378

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Molony Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$354K · 94%
Other revenue$23K · 6%
Investment income94%$354K
Other revenue6%$23K
Total revenueLn 12$377K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.38 Operating & administrative $0.62
Grants & contributions paid38%$163K
Operating & administrative62%$260K
Total functional expensesLn 25$423K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$71K
Total assetsLn 16$6.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $377K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $377K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $377K · Prior year $279K
+35%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.7M · FY2025 $377K
-26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $377K · Expenses $423K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.1M · Total assets $6.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anastasia Molony-Klimek · Reported title PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $99K · Total expenses $423K
23%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$377K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$459K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.