Pack Dance EIN 46-5006787

Pack Dance FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Brings dance to everyone, sharing its healing power in communities. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $278K in revenue, $248K in expenses, and $102K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Saint Louis, MO
Website
www.ckdc.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$278KFY2023
Expenses
$248K
Net assets
$102K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5006787 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pack Dance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Brings dance to everyone, sharing its healing power in communities.
Leadership
Arica Nyamsi · Executive Director · $78K
Money in and out
$278K revenue, $248K expenses
Bottom line
4.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$278K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$248K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$102K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $31K
Operating runway
4.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+11%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
+10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$278K
FY2023▲ +159%
Expenses
$248K
FY2023▲ +115%
Total assets
$104K
FY2023▲ +142%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2023▼ -61%
Total revenue
$278K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$248K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$102K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$104K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $217K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Pack Dance is a community education center and professional dance company. Pack Dance reflects the diverse identities of the residents of St. Louis and its surrounding region. We demonstrate and practice a commitment to racial and cultural equity through the dance styles we offer and by centering diversity in hiring teaching artists and…

$217Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPack Dance
EINHdr · item D46-5006787
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ckdc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A62)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$77,739Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Arica Nyamsi’s $84K as Executive Director is at the 78th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Arica Brown$84,537$71,235$78,674
Arica Nyamsi$84,078$77,739
Arica Brown$71,235

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pack Dance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$183K · 66%
Contributions & grants$95K · 34%
Program service revenue66%$183K
Contributions & grants34%$95K
Investment income$2
Other revenue$607
Total revenueLn 12$278K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$88K
Total assetsLn 16$104K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$102K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $88K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $248K · Less non-cash grants $30K · Cash operating expenses/yr $218K
4.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $248K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $248K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $248K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $83K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $95K · Total revenue $278K
34%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $278K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $183K · Total revenue $278K
66%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2 · Total revenue $278K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $183K · Total expenses $248K
74%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $278K · Prior year $108K
+159%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $189K · FY2023 $278K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $102K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $278K · Expenses $248K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $104K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $102K · Total assets $104K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $104K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Arica Nyamsi · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $78K · Total expenses $248K
31%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $89K · Total expenses $248K
36%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 159%
Legal fee ratio 0.01%
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$34K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pack Dance →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$278K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$258K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.