Another Chance Foundation INC EIN 46-4295650 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Another Chance Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Duluth, GA. It reported about $890 in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $890 in revenue, $4K in expenses, and $307K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Duluth, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$890FY2025
Expenses
$4K
Net assets
$307K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-4295650 Private foundation / grantmaker Duluth, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Another Chance Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Duluth, GA. It reported about $890 in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Gary Onorati · Trustee
Money in and out
$890 revenue, $4K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$890
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$307K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
307K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
23grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $491K · 2024–2024
Gwinnett Medical Center FoundationFY2024$380,000
Hope ClinicFY2024$35,000
Community Foundation of Ne GeorgiaFY2024$35,000
Soujourn Ministries DBA Navigate RecoveryFY2024$25,000
Heirborn Servants INCGA · FY2024$10,000
Eagle Ranch INCGA · FY2024$1,000
Special Olympics INCDC · FY2024$1,000
Salvation ArmyFY2024$1,000
Shriners ChildrensFY2024$500
American Cancer SocietyFY2024$500
Partnership Against Domestic Violenc PavdFY2024$200
Reading Is FundamentalFY2024$200
VFW Vets of Foreign WarsFY2024$200
MD Anderson Cancer CenterFY2024$200
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyFY2024$200
Alzheimers Disease ResearchFY2024$200
ASPCA Amer Dev Prev Cruelty AnimalFY2024$100
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$21K
Median grantPart XV$200
Largest grantPart XV$380K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$890
FY2025
Expenses
$4K
FY2025▼ -99%
Total assets
$307K
FY2025▼ -1.0%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$890
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$307K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$307K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAnother Chance Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D46-4295650
Principal addressHdr · item CDuluth, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Another Chance Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$890
Total revenueLn 12$890

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$4K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$307K
Total assetsLn 16$307K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$307K
Months of cash on handcomputed923.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $307K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $890
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $890
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $890 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $200K · FY2025 $890
-66%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $307K · Beginning of year $310K
-1.0%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $890 · Expenses $4K
-348%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $307K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $307K · Total assets $307K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gary Onorati · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$890 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.