Charleigh Charitable Trust FY2022 filing

Tax-deductible

Mineola, NY501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 46-3376803

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
3 of 5
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 5 filings
Do they have reserves?
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$2K
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$1.5M
-16% vs prior year
Spent
$1.3M
Net assets
$712K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2022▼ -16%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$159K
FY2021$1.8M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$1.8M
FY2024$1.3M
FY2024$2.3M
Expenses
$1.3M
FY2022▲ +9%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$344K
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.3M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.4M
FY2024$1.5M
Net assets
$712K
FY2022▲ +5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$386K
FY2021$678K
FY2022$712K
FY2023$713K
FY2024$330K
FY2024$602K

From the FY2022 Form 990 (year ending June 2022) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCharleigh Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D46-3376803
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMineola, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.38 Operating & administrative $0.62
Grants & contributions paid38%$486K
Operating & administrative62%$778K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.3M

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
713K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
486K
in FY2022
Grants made
57grants
total in period
Payout rate
68%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$713K
FY2022▲ +4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$386K
FY2021$686K
FY2022$713K
FY2023$713K
FY2024$330K
FY2024$602K
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2022▼ -79%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$8K
FY2022$2K
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$713K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$214K
Total assetsLn 16$713K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$712K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.4M · 94%
Investment income$60K · 4%
Other revenue$35K · 2%
Contributions & grants94%$1.4M
Investment income4%$60K
Other revenue2%$35K
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $713K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.5M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year $1.8M
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $712K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $1.3M
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $713K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $712K · Total assets $713K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.3M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -16%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Charleigh Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Mineola, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Charleigh Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 57 grants · $620K · 2024–2024
West River Community ProjectFY2024$130,527
Food ConnectsFY2024$50,000
Children's Health DefenseFY2024$42,500
Wholesome WaveFY2024$33,333
Weston a Price FoundationFY2024$32,500
Thurgood Marshall College FundFY2024$30,000
Nofa VTFY2024$25,000
Willistead Manor INCFY2024$25,000
Common RootsFY2024$20,000
Florida Am Alumni Ass of Palm BeachFY2024$20,000
Hospital for Special SurgeryFY2024$16,420
USA for UnfpaFY2024$15,000
Leave IT Better FoundationFY2024$15,000
Health Freedom Defense FundFY2024$15,000
National Multiple Sclerosis SocietyFY2024$15,000
Uja-Federation of NYFY2024$10,000
Sol West FoundationFY2024$10,000
Vermont AcademyFY2024$10,000
See all 57 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$131K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $1.3M$1.4M-31% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.8M$1.5M+22% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $1.5M$1.3M-16% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.8M$1.2M×11 990 PDF
FY2020 $159K$344K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Charleigh Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.