Charleigh Charitable Trust FY2021 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker Mineola, NY EIN 46-3376803 NTEE T22
Revenue
$1.8M
▲ ×11
FY2021 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$1.2M
▲ +236%
FY2021 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$678K
FY2021 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.8M
FY2021▲ ×11
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2021▲ +236%

A private foundation based in Mineola, NY.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
$1–10M
↑ ×11 vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in Mineola, NY.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mineola, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Charleigh Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
686K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
474K
in FY2021
Grants made
57grants
total in period
Payout rate
69%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Charleigh Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 57 grants · $620K · 2024–2024
West River Community ProjectFY2024$130,527
Food ConnectsFY2024$50,000
Children's Health DefenseFY2024$42,500
Wholesome WaveFY2024$33,333
Weston a Price FoundationFY2024$32,500
Thurgood Marshall College FundFY2024$30,000
Nofa VTFY2024$25,000
Willistead Manor INCFY2024$25,000
Common RootsFY2024$20,000
Florida Am Alumni Ass of Palm BeachFY2024$20,000
Hospital for Special SurgeryFY2024$16,420
USA for UnfpaFY2024$15,000
Leave IT Better FoundationFY2024$15,000
Health Freedom Defense FundFY2024$15,000
National Multiple Sclerosis SocietyFY2024$15,000
Uja-Federation of NYFY2024$10,000
Sol West FoundationFY2024$10,000
Vermont AcademyFY2024$10,000
See all 57 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$131K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$686K
FY2021▲ +77%
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$686K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCharleigh Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D46-3376803
Principal addressHdr · item CMineola, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Charleigh Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.3M · 73%
Investment income$454K · 26%
Other revenue$28K · 2%
Contributions & grants73%$1.3M
Investment income26%$454K
Other revenue2%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$1.8M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.41 Operating & administrative $0.59
Grants & contributions paid41%$474K
Operating & administrative59%$682K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$286K
Total assetsLn 16$686K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$678K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $686K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.8M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.8M · Prior year $159K
×11
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $678K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.8M · Expenses $1.2M
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $686K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $678K · Total assets $686K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.2M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×11——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.