Cooper Standard Foundation INC EIN 46-2610373 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cooper Standard Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Northville, MI. It reported about $44K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $44K in revenue, $64K in expenses, and $747 in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Northville, MI
Website
cooperstandardfoundation.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$44KFY2025
Expenses
$64K
Net assets
$747
People
9
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-2610373 Private foundation / grantmaker Northville, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cooper Standard Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Northville, MI. It reported about $44K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Maryann Kanary · President/Secretary/Trustee
Money in and out
$44K revenue, $64K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$44K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$747
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$20K
Total assets
747
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
64K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
8568%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $64K · 2025–2025
Junior AchievementFY2025$15,000
Michigan Colleges AllianceMI · FY2025$10,000
Breakthrough T1dNY · FY2025$10,000
Michigan State UniversityFY2025$5,000
Central Michigan UniversityMI · FY2025$3,000
Saginaw Valley State UniversityFY2025$2,000
Perdue University Fort WayneFY2025$1,000
Owens Community CollegeFY2025$1,000
Oregon State UniversityFY2025$1,000
Alpena Community CollegeMI · FY2025$1,000
Walters State Community CollegeFY2025$1,000
University of OlivetFY2025$1,000
The Ohio State UniversityFY2025$1,000
Oakland UniversityMI · FY2025$1,000
Oakland Community CollegeFY2025$1,000
Michigan Technological UniversityFY2025$1,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$15K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$44K
FY2025▼ -8%
Expenses
$64K
FY2025▼ -20%
Total assets
$747
FY2025▼ -96%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$44K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$747
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$747

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCooper Standard Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D46-2610373
Principal addressHdr · item CNorthville, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jcooperstandardfoundation.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Secretary/Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Asst Treasurer/Admin Committee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Administrative Committee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cooper Standard Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$44K
Total revenueLn 12$44K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$64K
Total functional expensesLn 25$64K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$747
Total assetsLn 16$747
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$747
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $747
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $44K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $44K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $44K · Prior year $48K
-8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $518K · FY2025 $44K
-39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $747 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $44K · Expenses $64K
-45%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $747
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $747 · Total assets $747
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maryann Kanary · Reported title President/Secretary/Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $64K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$44K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$534K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$518K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.