Concourse Group INC EIN 46-1406973

Concourse Group INC

EIN  46-1406973 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Pleasantville, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Concourse Group INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers under-represented founders and youth with tech startup education and skills for innovation.
Leadership
Miguel Sanchez · Board Director, President
Money in and out
$130K revenue, $101K expenses
Bottom line
3.3mo operating runway

Empowers under-represented founders and youth with tech startup education and skills for innovation. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $130K in revenue, $101K in expenses, and $24K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.95
Operating runway
3.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×33 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+22%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +271% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
0%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$130K
FY2025▼ -31%
Expenses
$101K
FY2025▼ -60%
Total assets
$27K
FY2025▼ -59%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▲ +151%
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$27K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B95%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $250K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Providing programs, services, resources, and support to individuals and community organizations that share the purposes of this Corporation. -> in 2022 we apprenticed 350+ NYC high school students and enabled 600+ Bronxites to access the tech industry

$166Kprogram expense
02

Encouraging entrepreneurship by assisting low- and moderate-income individuals who have limited or no access to conventional financing, and facilitating access to capital. -> the startups in our first three cohorts raised upwards of $15.5mm following their participation in the program

$42Kprogram expense
03

Providing entrepreneurship education to low- and moderate-income or otherwise disadvantaged individuals seeking to launch or expand technology-centered businesses, particularly in under-served geographic areas. -> in 2022 we assisted 50+ such entrepreneurs in the south Bronx

$42Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConcourse Group INC
EINHdr · item D46-1406973
Principal addressHdr · item CPleasantville, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.metabronx.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Director, President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Concourse Group INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$93K · 72%
Other revenue$37K · 28%
Contributions & grants72%$93K
Other revenue28%$37K
Total revenueLn 12$130K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.95
Program services95%$96K
Total functional expensesLn 25$101K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$27K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$24K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $27K · Operating expenses/yr $101K
3.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $93K · Total revenue $130K
72%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $37K · Total revenue $130K
28%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $130K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $37K · Total expenses $101K
36%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $130K · Prior year $189K
-31%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $132K · FY2025 $130K
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $24K · Beginning of year $-5K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $130K · Expenses $101K
+22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $27K
12%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $24K · Total assets $27K
88%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Miguel Sanchez · Reported title Board Director, President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $101K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $101K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 95%
Revenue growth -31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Vilcap INCFY2022$30K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $535 · 2022–2022
Unitemized GrantFY2022$535

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Concourse Group INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$130K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$132K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.