Geeks Out EIN 45-1583281

Geeks Out FY2020 filing

EIN  45-1583281 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Geeks Out claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects LGBTQ fans with comic books, sci-fi, gaming, and anime through events and online communities.
Leadership
Jayson Bennett · Board Member
Money in and out
$13K revenue
Bottom line
26.1mo operating runway

Connects LGBTQ fans with comic books, sci-fi, gaming, and anime through events and online communities. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $13K in revenue, in expenses, and $106K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$13K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$106K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
26.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-82%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
12%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$13K
FY2020▼ -94%
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
$257
FY2020
Total revenue
$13K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$106K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $179K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Comic con and other events to increase the visibility of the LGBTQ (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer) community within the world of comic books, sci-fi, gaming, anime, and other related media.

$179Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGeeks Out
EINHdr · item D45-1583281
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.geeksout.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Geeks Out executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$13K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$257
Total net assetsLn 32$106K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $53K · Operating expenses/yr $24K
26.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2K · Total revenue $13K
12%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $12K · Total revenue $13K
86%
Investment reliance
Investment income $263 · Total revenue $13K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $12K · Total expenses $24K
47%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $13K · Prior year $230K
-94%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $106K · Beginning of year $117K
-9%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $13K · Expenses $24K
-82%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $257 · Total assets $106K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $106K · Total assets $106K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jayson Bennett · Reported title BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $24K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $24K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -94%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$223K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$13K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.