Retel Foundation Charitable Tr EIN 41-6443943

Retel Foundation Charitable Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Waconia, MN. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $-17K in revenue, $0 in expenses, and $271K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Waconia, MN
Filings
7 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$-17KFY2025
Expenses
$0
Net assets
$271K
People
3
Filings
7
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-6443943 Private foundation / grantmaker Waconia, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Retel Foundation Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Waconia, MN.
Leadership
Charles Dueber · President
Money in and out
$-17K revenue, $0 expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$-17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$271K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assets
271K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
19grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $14K · 2024–2024
Waconia Gathergrow Food ShelfFY2024$1,700
Waconia School District 110FY2024$1,500
Ridgeview MedicalFY2024$1,300
Waconia School Dist Band BoostersFY2024$900
Waconia Sch Dis 110 Choir BoostersFY2024$850
Waconia School District 110FY2024$800
Waconia Faith Lutheran ChurchFY2024$800
Sharinga and Caring HandsFY2024$700
Minnesot Teen ChallengeFY2024$600
Hope InternatinalFY2024$600
Samaritan PurseFY2024$500
Waconia Faith Lutheran ChurchFY2024$500
Southern Valley AllianceMN · FY2024$500
American Cancer SocietyFY2024$500
Waconia Faith Lutheraan ChurchFY2024$500
Mavarvian Care CenterFY2024$500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$763
Median grantPart XV$700
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-17K
FY2025▼ -125%
Expenses
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total assets
$271K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$-17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$271K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$271K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRetel Foundation Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D41-6443943
Principal addressHdr · item CWaconia, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Retel Foundation Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$271K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$271K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $271K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-17K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-17K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-17K · Prior year $70K
-125%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $271K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-17K · Expenses $0
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $271K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $271K · Total assets $271K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Charles Dueber · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $0
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -125%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$-17K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.