Cler Foundation EIN 41-2220148

Cler Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fairfield, CT. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $90K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $486K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Fairfield, CT
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$90KFY2021
Expenses
$65K
Net assets
$486K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-2220148 Private foundation / grantmaker Fairfield, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cler Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fairfield, CT. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$90K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$486K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
486K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
37K
in FY2021
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $61K · 2024–2024
Women Donors NetworkCA · FY2024$25,000
Barnard CollegeNY · FY2024$22,500
Ny Live ArtsFY2024$7,300
Catch a Lift FundFY2024$2,246
Perfect Golf EventFY2024$1,249
Ncbr Charities (newport)FY2024$1,000
Vail Valley Foundation INCCO · FY2024$1,000
JccaFY2024$150
Humorology (alpha Phi)FY2024$108
Broadway CaresFY2024$100
Ct ChallengeFY2024$100
Fairfield Theater CoFY2024$44

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$90K
FY2021
Expenses
$65K
FY2021
Total assets
$486K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$486K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$486K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCler Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-2220148
Principal addressHdr · item CFairfield, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Cler Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$79K · 87%
Investment income$11K · 13%
Contributions & grants87%$79K
Investment income13%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$90K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.57 Operating & administrative $0.43
Grants & contributions paid57%$37K
Operating & administrative43%$28K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$486K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$486K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $486K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $90K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $90K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $90K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $486K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $90K · Expenses $65K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $486K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $486K · Total assets $486K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $65K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$90K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.