Cler Foundation EIN 41-2220148

Cler Foundation

EIN  41-2220148 Private foundation / grantmaker Fairfield, CT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cler Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fairfield, CT. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Erin K Rossitto · Co-Trustee
Money in and out
$51K revenue, $70K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fairfield, CT. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $51K in revenue, $70K in expenses, and $411K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$70K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$411K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$20K
Total assets
411K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
61K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $61K · 2024–2024
Women Donors NetworkCA · FY2024$25,000
Barnard CollegeNY · FY2024$22,500
Ny Live ArtsFY2024$7,300
Catch a Lift FundFY2024$2,246
Perfect Golf EventFY2024$1,249
Ncbr Charities (newport)FY2024$1,000
Vail Valley Foundation INCCO · FY2024$1,000
JccaFY2024$150
Humorology (alpha Phi)FY2024$108
Broadway CaresFY2024$100
Ct ChallengeFY2024$100
Fairfield Theater CoFY2024$44

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$51K
FY2025▼ -16%
Expenses
$70K
FY2025▼ -28%
Total assets
$411K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$70K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$411K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$411K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCler Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-2220148
Principal addressHdr · item CFairfield, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cler Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$50K · 98%
Contributions & grants$1K · 2%
Investment income98%$50K
Contributions & grants2%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$51K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$61K
Operating & administrative14%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$70K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$411K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$411K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $411K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $51K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $51K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $51K · Prior year $60K
-16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $90K · FY2024 $51K
-13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $411K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $51K · Expenses $70K
-39%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $411K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $411K · Total assets $411K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erin K Rossitto · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$51K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.