High Tech Kids EIN 41-1959073

High Tech Kids

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides fun STEM programs and events for Minnesota kids in grades K-12. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $834K in revenue, $945K in expenses, and $239K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Eagan, MN
Website
www.hightechkids.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$834KFY2024
Expenses
$945K
Net assets
$239K
People
18
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-1959073 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Eagan, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until High Tech Kids claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides fun STEM programs and events for Minnesota kids in grades K-12.
Leadership
Cheryl Moeller · Executive Director · $50K
Money in and out
$834K revenue, $945K expenses
Bottom line
3.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$945K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$239K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$110K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.34 Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.02
Operating runway
3.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -45% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-13%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -49% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+24%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$834K
FY2024▲ +39%
Expenses
$945K
FY2024▲ +45%
Total assets
$529K
FY2024▲ +48%
Total liabilities
$161K
FY2024▲ ×68
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$945K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$239K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$110K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$529K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B34%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 417
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $320K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

First Tech Challenge

High tech kids supported over 1,400 minnesota students in our first tech challenge program (for students ages 13 to 18) this year. High tech kids provided training to coaches, educators, volunteers and teams in support of our middle and high school stem program.

$192Kprogram expense
02

First Lego League

High tech kids supported over 2,950 minnesota students in our first lego league program (for students ages 9 to 14) this year. High tech kids provided training to coaches, educators, volunteers and teams in support of our largest stem program.

$116Kprogram expense
03

First Lego League Explore

High tech kids supported over 720 minnesota students in our first lego league explore program (for students ages 6 to 9) this year. High tech kids offer a choice of a video submission or in person festivals. High tech kids organizes festivals for students to share their work and our trained event volunteers determine team awards.

$12Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHigh Tech Kids
EINHdr · item D41-1959073
Principal addressHdr · item CEagan, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hightechkids.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b17
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$49,741Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Seretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Cheryl Moeller’s $50K as Executive Director is at the 41st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Cheryl Moeller$94,000$89,267$83,744$82,430
Cheryl Moeller$49,741

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See High Tech Kids executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$337K · 40%
Contributions & grants$306K · 37%
Program service revenue$190K · 23%
Other revenue40%$337K
Contributions & grants37%$306K
Program service revenue23%$190K
Investment income$1K
— government grantsLn 1e$108K
Total revenueLn 12$834K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.34 Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.02
Program services34%$320K
Management & general9%$89K
Fundraising2%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$945K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$150K
Total assetsLn 16$529K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$161K
Total net assetsLn 32$239K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $271K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $945K · Less non-cash grants $23K · Cash operating expenses/yr $921K
3.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $320K · Total expenses $430K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $89K · Total expenses $430K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $21K · Total expenses $430K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $40K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $324K
$0.12 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $306K · Total revenue $834K
37%
Government reliance
Government grants $108K · Total revenue $834K
13%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $190K · Total revenue $834K
23%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $834K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $190K · Total expenses $945K
20%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $834K · Prior year $599K
+39%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $351K · FY2024 $834K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $239K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $834K · Expenses $945K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $529K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $239K · Total assets $529K
45%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $121K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $529K
23%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cheryl Moeller · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $945K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $188K · Total expenses $945K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 34%
Overhead ratio 9%
Fundraising cost ratio 7%
Revenue growth 39%
Investment management fee ratio 0.1%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.8%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 9 funders →
Grants paid · 4 grants · $66K · 2020–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$23,252
Unitemized GrantFY2022$17,722
Unitemized GrantFY2021$10,227
Unitemized GrantFY2020$14,575

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like High Tech Kids →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$834K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$599K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$652K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$553K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$351K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.