Lev Tamim INC EIN 37-1841023 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lev Tamim INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Gives grants to help needy individuals and organizations. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $320K in revenue, $427K in expenses, and $510K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$320KFY2024
Expenses
$427K
Net assets
$510K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  37-1841023 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lev Tamim INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Gives grants to help needy individuals and organizations.
Leadership
Marc Chemtob · President
Money in and out
$320K revenue, $427K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$320K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$427K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$510K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$107K
Total assets
512K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
426K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
83%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $426K · 2024–2024
See AttachedFY2024$425,694

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$426K
Median grantPart XV$426K
Largest grantPart XV$426K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$320K
FY2024▼ -10%
Expenses
$427K
FY2024▲ +77%
Total assets
$512K
FY2024▼ -17%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY20240%
Total revenue
$320K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$427K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$510K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$512K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLev Tamim INC
EINHdr · item D37-1841023
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lev Tamim INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $651K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Provide aid to needy individuals and organizations in the form of grants

$651Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$282K · 88%
Contributions & grants$35K · 11%
Investment income$3K · 1%
Other revenue88%$282K
Contributions & grants11%$35K
Investment income1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$320K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$426K
Operating & administrative$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$427K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$46K
Total assetsLn 16$512K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$510K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $512K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $320K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $320K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $320K · Prior year $355K
-10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $261K · FY2024 $320K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $510K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $320K · Expenses $427K
-33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $512K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $510K · Total assets $512K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $427K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$320K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$355K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$393K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.