Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee EIN 37-1124478 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Trains apprentices to become skilled plumbers and pipefitters. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $318K in revenue, $340K in expenses, and $305K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Murphysboro, IL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$318KFY2022
Expenses
$340K
Net assets
$305K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  37-1124478 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Murphysboro, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Trains apprentices to become skilled plumbers and pipefitters.
Leadership
Bradley Thies · Training COO · $96K
Money in and out
$318K revenue, $340K expenses
Bottom line
-7% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2022
Total revenue
$318K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$340K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$21K
Surplus margin
-7%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$318K
FY2022▼ -5%
Expenses
$340K
FY20220%
Total assets
$345K
FY2022▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$40K
FY20220%
Total revenue
$318K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$340K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$21K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$345K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLocal 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee
EINHdr · item D37-1124478
Principal addressHdr · item CMurphysboro, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b1
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Training COO
$95,965Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Bradley Thies$120,259$117,466$109,811$95,965$95,965$73,595

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Training and educational programs provided to ready the apprentice participants for positions as journeymen plumbers and pipefitters with united associaton of plumbers & pipefitters local 160.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$318K
Investment income$69
Total revenueLn 12$318K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$69K
Total assetsLn 16$345K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$40K
Total net assetsLn 32$305K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $69K · Operating expenses/yr $340K
2.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $340K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $340K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $340K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $318K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $318K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $318K · Total revenue $318K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $69 · Total revenue $318K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $318K · Total expenses $340K
94%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $318K · Prior year $334K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $305K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $318K · Expenses $340K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $345K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $305K · Total assets $345K
88%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $345K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bradley Thies · Reported title TRAINING COO · Highest reported compensation $96K · Total expenses $340K
28%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $208K · Total expenses $340K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -5%
Legal fee ratio 0.03%
Accounting fee ratio 0.1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$509K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$477K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$545K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$318K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$334K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$317K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.