Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee FY2024 filing

Murphysboro, IL · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$477K
▼ -12% vs prior year
Spent
$502K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$476K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$477K
FY2024▼ -12%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$317K
FY2021$334K
FY2022$318K
FY2023$545K
FY2024$477K
FY2025$509K
Expenses
$502K
FY2024▲ +15%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$289K
FY2021$340K
FY2022$340K
FY2023$436K
FY2024$502K
FY2025$491K
Net assets
$476K
FY2024▼ -5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$332K
FY2021$326K
FY2022$305K
FY2023$501K
FY2024$476K
FY2025$495K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 2024 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -12% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLocal 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee
EINHdr · item D37-1124478
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1983
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMurphysboro, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Surplus margin
-5%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$489K
FY2024▼ -3%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$335K
FY2021$367K
FY2022$345K
FY2023$505K
FY2024$489K
FY2025$508K
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2024▲ +197%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$4K
FY2021$40K
FY2022$40K
FY2023$4K
FY2024$13K
FY2025$13K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$25K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$489K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$197K
Total assetsLn 16$489K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$476K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$470K · 99%
Contributions & grants$5K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$470K
Contributions & grants1%$5K
Investment income$691
Other revenue$750
— government grantsLn 1e$5K
Total revenueLn 12$477K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $197K · Operating expenses/yr $502K
4.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $502K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $502K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $502K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $5K · Total revenue $477K
1%
Government reliance
Government grants $5K · Total revenue $477K
1%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $470K · Total revenue $477K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $691 · Total revenue $477K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $470K · Total expenses $502K
94%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $477K · Prior year $545K
-12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $317K · FY2023 $477K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $476K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $477K · Expenses $502K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $489K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $476K · Total assets $489K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $489K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bradley Thies · Reported title TRAINING COO · Highest reported compensation $117K · Total expenses $502K
23%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $307K · Total expenses $502K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -12%——
Legal fee ratio 0.05%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Training COO
$117,466Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Bradley Thies$120,259$117,466$109,811$95,965$95,965$73,595

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b1
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Trains apprentices to become skilled plumbers and pipefitters.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Training and educational programs provided to ready the apprentice participants for positions as journeymen plumbers and pipefitters with united association of plumbers & pipefitters local 160.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $509K$491K+7% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $477K$502K-12% 990 PDF
FY2023 $545K$436K+71% 990 PDF
FY2022 $318K$340K-5% 990 PDF
FY2021 $334K$340K+5% 990 PDF
FY2020 $317K$289K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Local 160 - Joint Apprentice Committee →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.