Expecting Relief EIN 36-4722105

Expecting Relief

EIN  36-4722105 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Expecting Relief claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Find lasting solutions to poverty, education, and hunger through charitable giving.
Leadership
Vanessa Bracetty · Board Chair · $95K
Money in and out
$668K revenue, $618K expenses
Bottom line
3.2mo operating runway

Find lasting solutions to poverty, education, and hunger through charitable giving. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $668K in revenue, $618K in expenses, and $60K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$668K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$60K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $50K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.02 Management & general $0.03 Fundraising $0.00
Operating runway
3.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×11 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -17% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
103%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$668K
FY2024▲ +165%
Expenses
$618K
FY2024▲ +170%
Total assets
$100K
FY2024▲ ×19
Total liabilities
$40K
FY2024
Total revenue
$668K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$60K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$50K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$100K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B102%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $631K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

As of 2023, Expecting Relief now offers a maternal Dula health program to address the maternal health disparity in Brooklyn, New York which has the highest rate of maternal health disparity in the United States.

$417Kprogram expense
02

Expecting Relief distributes food, diapers, and other new born and maternal necessities to families living in impoverished areas in Brooklyn New York. In July of 2022, Expecting Relief expanded their distribution efforts to include Broward County, Florida.

$154Kprogram expense
03

Expecting Relief distributes cycle relief product to women living in impoverished areas in Brooklyn New York. In July of 2022, Expecting Relief expanded their distribution efforts to include Broward County, Florida.

$60Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CExpecting Relief
EINHdr · item D36-4722105
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.expectingrelief.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$95,311Pt VII · Sec A
$21,543Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$5,060Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Expecting Relief executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants103%$691K
— government grantsLn 1e$114K
Total revenueLn 12$668K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.02 Management & general $0.03 Fundraising $0.00
Program services102%$631K
Management & general3%$21K
Fundraising$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$618K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$100K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$40K
Total net assetsLn 32$60K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $70K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $618K · Less non-cash grants $358K · Cash operating expenses/yr $260K
3.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $631K · Total expenses $655K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $21K · Total expenses $655K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $2K · Total expenses $655K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $635 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $313K
$0.00 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $691K · Total revenue $668K
103%
Government reliance
Government grants $114K · Total revenue $668K
17%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $668K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $668K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $618K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $668K · Prior year $252K
+165%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $60K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $668K · Expenses $618K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $100K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $60K · Total assets $100K
60%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $100K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Vanessa Bracetty · Reported title Board Chair · Highest reported compensation $95K · Total expenses $618K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $122K · Total expenses $618K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 102%
Overhead ratio 3%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 165%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$32K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Expecting Relief →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$668K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.