Aspiremn EIN 36-3445759

Aspiremn

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Advance therapeutic provider skills through education, development, and peer support. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $493K in revenue, $506K in expenses, and $252K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1979
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
St Paul, MN
Website
www.aspiremn.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$493KFY2025
Expenses
$506K
Net assets
$252K
People
16
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-3445759 Business league / trade association St Paul, MN Founded 1979
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Aspiremn claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Advance therapeutic provider skills through education, development, and peer support.
Leadership
Kirsten Anderson · Executive Director · $125K
Money in and out
$493K revenue, $506K expenses
Bottom line
-3% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$506K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.38
Operating surplus
-3%
revenue over expenses▼ -317% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
22%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +113% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
45%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +17% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$493K
FY2025▼ -13%
Expenses
$506K
FY2025▼ -10%
Total assets
$300K
FY2025+0.2%
Total liabilities
$48K
FY2025▲ +38%
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$506K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$300K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B38%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $191K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

During 2025 we worked on the following goals as part of our ongoing strategic plan: Voice: To inform and influence the policies and systems that impact our members. - The 2025 Legislature passed language increasing the Medicaid outpatient mental health rate to 100% of Medicare rates - the victory is curtailed by HR1, impacts uncertain -…

$191Kprogram expense
02

Conducting the Getting to Yes study engaged a number of expert members, researchers and families with lived experience to compose a report that points to excellence in practice or occasions in service delivery that should be repeated to improve care for children and youth.

Pt IX · col B
03

Leadership Training- Additional working groups and committees were established to elevate leadership goals of association members and partners. Each committee has contributed to development of shared information, positions and recommendations for improvement of quality care.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAspiremn
EINHdr · item D36-3445759
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.aspiremn.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1979
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$124,913Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kirsten Anderson’s $125K as Executive Director is at the 84th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kirsten Anderson$124,913$118,965$113,300$97,340$91,712$97,603

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Aspiremn executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$380K · 77%
Program service revenue$107K · 22%
Investment income$4K · 1%
Contributions & grants77%$380K
Program service revenue22%$107K
Investment income1%$4K
Other revenue$2K
— government grantsLn 1e$87K
Total revenueLn 12$493K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.38
Program services38%$191K
Total functional expensesLn 25$506K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$254K
Total assetsLn 16$300K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$48K
Total net assetsLn 32$252K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $254K · Operating expenses/yr $506K
6.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $506K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $506K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $506K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $325K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $380K · Total revenue $493K
77%
Government reliance
Government grants $87K · Total revenue $493K
18%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $107K · Total revenue $493K
22%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $493K
+0.9%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $107K · Total expenses $506K
21%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $493K · Prior year $568K
-13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $297K · FY2025 $493K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $252K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $493K · Expenses $506K
-3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $300K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $252K · Total assets $300K
84%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $300K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kirsten Anderson · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $125K · Total expenses $506K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $229K · Total expenses $506K
45%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 38%
Revenue growth -13%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$50K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$493K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$568K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$625K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$282K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$297K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.