Churubusco Elementary PTO FY2023 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To aid students of Churubusco Elementary School by providing support for their educational and recreational needs and to promote open communication between the administration, teachers and parents.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
89¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $423 a year · 2% of revenue · last 5 filings
Concern: a surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
89%
of spending
Looks good: 89% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
18 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 18.5 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $208
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 10 voting members
Concern: none of 10 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$39K
+211% vs prior year
Spent
$27K
To programs
89%
Net assets
$42K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$39K
FY2023▲ +211%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$20K
FY2022$12K
FY2023$39K
FY2024$17K
FY2025$17K
Expenses
$27K
FY2023▲ +31%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$23K
FY2022$21K
FY2023$27K
FY2024$15K
FY2025$20K
Net assets
$42K
FY2023▲ +36%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$18K
FY2022$31K
FY2023$42K
FY2024$50K
FY2025$23K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending July 2023) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in May 2003.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

89 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 89% · $24K Management & general 11% · $3K Fundraising 11% · $3K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Script Cooindator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Churubusco Elementary PTO executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Supports Churubusco Elementary students' education and recreation, fostering communication among school staff and parents.

Questions for Churubusco Elementary PTO

Tap to ask. Churubusco Elementary PTO sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Churubusco Elementary PTO answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $26K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Promote harmony and cooperation between students, parents and staff

$26Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$208

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$39K
Ln 12
Fees for servicesLn 2g$38K
Other incomeLn 4–11$100
Money outPt IX
$27K
Ln 25
Programscol B$24K
Managementcol C$3K
Fundraisingcol D$3K
Owns and owesPt X
$42K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$42K
Total assetsLn 16$42K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a10
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Fees for servicesLn 2g$38K
Other incomeLn 4–11$100
Total revenueLn 12$39K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$42K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$42K
Total assetsLn 16$42K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$42K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 68
Fiscal year endsHeaderJuly
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$31K$42K
Total assetsLn 16$31K$42K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$31K$42K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Accounting feesLn 11c$100$100
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$30$30$3K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$6K$3K$3K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$11K$11K
All other expensesLn 24e$10K$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$27K$24K$3K$3K

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS Apr 24, 2026 $17K$20K−$3K$23K 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS Jun 3, 2025 $17K$15K$2K$50K 990 PDF
FY2023 ViewingFiled with the IRS Jun 17, 2024 $39K$27K$11K$42K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Dec 12, 2022 $12K$21K−$9K$31K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Nov 30, 2021 $20K$23K−$3K$18K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $38,594 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $927$0
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $18,598$38,494
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$100
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $19,525$38,594
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$27,423
I-18 Total expenses$27,423
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $19,525$11,171
Part VI · Governance 0 of 10 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body10
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $38,594 across 3 lines filed
VIII-2a-f Program service revenue, itemized rows (sum of 2a–2f as filed)Related to mission $38,494$38,494
VIII-11a-d Other revenue, itemized rows (sum of 11a–11d as filed)Related to mission $100$100
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $38,594$38,594
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $27,423 across 5 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $100$100
IX-11g Other fees for servicesManagement $30 · Fundraising $2,967$30
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $2,967 · Management $2,967$5,934
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $10,872$10,872
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $10,487$10,487
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $24,326 · Management $3,097 · Fundraising $2,967$27,423
Part X · Balance sheet $42,201 assets, 5 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $31,030$42,201
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $31,030$42,201
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $31,030$42,201
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $31,030$42,201
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $42,201 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$38,594
XI-2 Total expenses$27,423
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$11,171
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$31,030
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$42,201

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2023 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.