Valley Child Development Cente EIN 35-1357763 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Valley Child Development Cente FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Offers quality early education for children of all income levels. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $289K in revenue, $234K in expenses, and $335K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Clinton, IN
Website
valleychild.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$289KFY2020
Expenses
$234K
Net assets
$335K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-1357763 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Clinton, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Valley Child Development Cente claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers quality early education for children of all income levels.
Leadership
Cynthia Walls · Administrator · $38K
Money in and out
$289K revenue, $234K expenses
Bottom line
4.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$289K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$234K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$335K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $55K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.17 Management & general $0.10
Operating runway
4.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+19%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
44%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$289K
FY2020
Expenses
$234K
FY2020
Total assets
$340K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2020
Total revenue
$289K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$234K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$335K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$55K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$340K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B117%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CValley Child Development Cente
EINHdr · item D35-1357763
Principal addressHdr · item CClinton, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jvalleychild.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P33Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1976

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Administrator
$37,931Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jen Short’s $44K as Executive Director is at the 32nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Jen Short$44,449$22,072
Cynthia Walls$37,135$41,845
Cynthia Walls$38,747$37,931

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Valley Child Development Cente executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $274K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Operation of 12 hour per day 5 days per week child care center

$274Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$162K · 56%
Contributions & grants$127K · 44%
Program service revenue56%$162K
Contributions & grants44%$127K
Investment income$23
— government grantsLn 1e$101K
Total revenueLn 12$289K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.17 Management & general $0.10
Program services117%$274K
Management & general10%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$234K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$90K
Total assetsLn 16$340K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$335K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $90K · Operating expenses/yr $234K
4.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $274K · Total expenses $234K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $24K · Total expenses $234K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $234K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $26K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $127K · Total revenue $289K
44%
Government reliance
Government grants $101K · Total revenue $289K
35%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $162K · Total revenue $289K
56%
Investment reliance
Investment income $23 · Total revenue $289K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $162K · Total expenses $234K
69%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $289K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $335K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $289K · Expenses $234K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $340K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $335K · Total assets $340K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $340K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cynthia Walls · Reported title ADMINISTRATOR · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $234K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $201K · Total expenses $234K
86%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 117%
Overhead ratio 10%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$5K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Valley Child Development Cente →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$343K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$321K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$432K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$378K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$289K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.