Laba Foundation EIN 33-0707257

Laba Foundation

EIN  33-0707257 Private foundation / grantmaker Kamas, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Laba Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Kamas, UT. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Philip D'Agostini · Director · $0K
Money in and out
$31K revenue, $37K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Kamas, UT. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $31K in revenue, $37K in expenses, and $179K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$37K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$179K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$6K
Total assets
182K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
20K
in FY2025
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $20K · 2025–2025
BridleuphopFY2025$1,349
Samraitans PurseFY2025$1,200
Turning Point USAFY2025$1,200
Tunnel 2 Towers FoundationFY2025$1,200
St Josephs Indian SchoolFY2025$1,200
Prager UniversityFY2025$1,200
Media Research CenterFY2025$1,100
Tpp FoundationFY2025$975
Hillsdale CollegeFY2025$650
Tea Party Patriots FoundationFY2025$600
The KashFY2025$600
TayaandchrisFY2025$600
Moms for AmericaFY2025$600
Live ActionFY2025$600
Leadership InstituteFY2025$600
EpochtimesFY2025$600
St JudeFY2025$600
Opration SmileFY2025$600
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$595
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$31K
FY2025▲ +22%
Expenses
$37K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
$182K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -50%
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$37K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$179K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$182K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLaba Foundation
EINHdr · item D33-0707257
Principal addressHdr · item CKamas, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$300Pt VII · Sec A
$300Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Philip D'Agostini$300$300$300
Deborah D'Agostini$300$300$300

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Laba Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$19K · 60%
Other revenue$12K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$19K
Other revenue40%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$31K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$20K
Operating & administrative47%$17K
Total functional expensesLn 25$37K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$179K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $182K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $31K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $31K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $31K · Prior year $25K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $31K · FY2025 $31K
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $179K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $31K · Expenses $37K
-20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $182K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $179K · Total assets $182K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Philip D'Agostini · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $300 · Total expenses $37K
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$31K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.