Usfn FY2023 filing

EIN 33-0328597 Business league / trade association North Richland Hills, TX
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$2.7M
FY2023▲ +149%
Expenses
$2.5M
FY2023▲ +85%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).


Advances the real estate finance industry through professional development, advocacy, and business opportunities. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $2.7M in revenue, $2.5M in expenses, and $303K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1988
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
North Richland Hills, TX
Website
usfn.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$2.7MFY2023
Expenses
$2.5M
Net assets
$303K
People
18
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/2/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Usfn claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Advances the real estate finance industry through professional development, advocacy, and business opportunities.
Leadership
Pamela L Donahoo · CEO · $182K
Money in and out
$2.7M revenue, $2.5M expenses
Bottom line
+8% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

warning No

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 0% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$1–10M

↑ +149% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders

Membership & operating revenue · FY2023
Total revenue
$2.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$303K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $216K
Operating surplus
+8%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
91%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
33%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Usfn →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2023▼ -28%
Total liabilities
$821K
FY2023▼ -45%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$216K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUsfn
EINHdr · item D33-0328597
Principal addressHdr · item CNorth Richland Hills, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jusfn.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1988
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$181,942Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Pamela L Donahoo$227,413$210,780$181,942$180,859$169,038$159,758

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Usfn executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Usfn Publications

The USFN Report, a quarterly legal publication addressing key issues, case law, and regulatory change, converted to a digital version. Social media (Linked-in and Twitter) were used to further the reach of articles of vital interest during these unprecedented times.

Pt IX · col B
02

Education

In 2023, USFN produced more than 25 different webinars, seminars, and virtual conferences addressing issues of relevance to all levels of the mortgage servicing industry and related legal professionals.

Pt IX · col B
03

While operations continued to return to pre-pandemic levels in some areas, other activities remained digitual and virtual. In September 2022 our largest event was postponed To Jan 2023) due to a hurricane striking Florida and closing down transportation and venues.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$2.5M · 91%
Contributions & grants$229K · 8%
Program service revenue91%$2.5M
Contributions & grants8%$229K
Investment income$6K
Other revenue$7K
Total revenueLn 12$2.7M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$504K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$821K
Total net assetsLn 32$303K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $685K · Operating expenses/yr $2.5M
3.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $2.5M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $2.5M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $2.5M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $111K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $229K · Total revenue $2.7M
8%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $2.7M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2.5M · Total revenue $2.7M
91%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $2.7M
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2.5M · Total expenses $2.5M
99%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.7M · Prior year $1.1M
+149%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $303K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.7M · Expenses $2.5M
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $303K · Total assets $1.1M
27%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $181K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.1M
16%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pamela L Donahoo · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $182K · Total expenses $2.5M
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $834K · Total expenses $2.5M
33%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 149%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.2%——
Legal fee ratio 0.5%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.7M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.