Usfn FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 33-0328597 Business league / trade association North Richland Hills, TX
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2020
Expenses
$1.0M
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2020 (IRS tax year 2019).


Advances the real estate finance industry through professional development, advocacy, and business opportunities. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $1.0M in expenses, and $203K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1988
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
North Richland Hills, TX
Website
usfn.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$1.1MFY2020
Expenses
$1.0M
Net assets
$203K
People
16
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/2/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Usfn claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Advances the real estate finance industry through professional development, advocacy, and business opportunities.
Leadership
Pamela L Donahoo · CEO · $160K
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $1.0M expenses
Bottom line
+13% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M

Revenue band $1–10M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.0M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$203K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $144K
Operating surplus
+13%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
99%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
62%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Usfn →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$531K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$328K
FY2020
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$144K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$531K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUsfn
EINHdr · item D33-0328597
Principal addressHdr · item CNorth Richland Hills, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jusfn.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1988
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2020 filing did not itemize Part VII
$159,758Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Pamela L Donahoo$227,413$210,780$181,942$180,859$169,038$159,758

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Usfn executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

In early 2020 like many organizations, the pandemic resulted in significant changes to the operations of USFN. In addition to pandemic-related shutdowns, the Mortgage default industry had ongoing moratoriums imposed on them at the state and federal level that prevent them from moving any foreclosures or other related activities forward.

Pt IX · col B
02

Usfn Industry Relations

In previous years, USFN events provided a relied upon forum for ongoing dialogue between mortgage investors, servicers, and law firms to ensure that issues surrounding compliance, new or changing regulation, timelines, and changes are addressed in a timely and collaborative manner by all relevant parties.

Pt IX · col B
03

Usfn Education

After January, all in-person educational events were canceled. However, because USFN is relied upon to provide critical legal education, some programming was retooled to online events. In 2020, USFN produced more than 25 different webinars, seminars, and virtual conferences addressing issues of relevance to all levels of the mortgage…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$1.1M · 99%
Other revenue$6K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$1.1M
Other revenue1%$6K
Investment income$5K
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$276K
Total assetsLn 16$531K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$328K
Total net assetsLn 32$203K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $411K · Operating expenses/yr $1.0M
4.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.0M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.0M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.0M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.1M · Total revenue $1.1M
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $1.1M
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.1M · Total expenses $1.0M
113%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $203K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $1.0M
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $531K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $203K · Total assets $531K
38%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $135K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $531K
25%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pamela L Donahoo · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $160K · Total expenses $1.0M
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $623K · Total expenses $1.0M
62%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.3%——
Legal fee ratio 0.4%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.