Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC EIN 27-0063662 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chattanooga, TN. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $-132K in revenue, $248K in expenses, and $2.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Chattanooga, TN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$-132KFY2022
Expenses
$248K
Net assets
$2.1M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-0063662 Private foundation / grantmaker Chattanooga, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Chattanooga, TN.
Money in and out
$-132K revenue, $248K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$-132K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$248K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$380K
Total assets
3.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
245K
in FY2022
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $232K · 2025–2025
United Way of Greater AtlantaFY2025$35,000
Childrens Healthcare of AtlantaFY2025$25,000
Shepherd's Spinal ClinicFY2025$20,000
Dalton State FoundationFY2025$20,000
United Way of Greater ChattanoogaFY2025$15,000
Atlanta Speech SchoolFY2025$15,000
Many HopesFY2025$11,500
University of Texas Foundation INCFY2025$10,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$10,000
Chi Memorial HospitalFY2025$7,500
On PointFY2025$5,500
Woodward AcademyFY2025$5,000
Whitfield-Murray Historical SocietyFY2025$5,000
Peachtree Road United Methodist ChruchFY2025$5,000
Junior Achievement of Ga INC Northwest Ga DistrictFY2025$5,000
Family Support CouncilFY2025$5,000
Creative Discovery MuseumFY2025$5,000
Baylor SchoolFY2025$5,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$35K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-132K
FY2022▼ -334%
Expenses
$248K
FY2022▼ -8%
Total assets
$3.2M
FY2022▼ -0.8%
Total liabilities
$1.1M
FY2022▲ +48%
Total revenue
$-132K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$248K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D27-0063662
Principal addressHdr · item CChattanooga, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$245K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$248K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$110K
Total assetsLn 16$3.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.1M
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-132K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-132K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-132K · Prior year $56K
-334%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-132K · Expenses $248K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $3.2M
66%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $248K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -334%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$511K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-132K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$692K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.