Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Chattanooga, TN · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$511K
+487% vs prior year
Spent
$303K
Net assets
$2.3M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$511K
FY2023▲ +487%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$692K
FY2021$56K
FY2022−$132K
FY2023$511K
FY2024$1.0M
FY2025$229K
Expenses
$303K
FY2023▲ +22%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$258K
FY2021$269K
FY2022$248K
FY2023$303K
FY2024$263K
FY2025$235K
Net assets
$2.3M
FY2023▲ +10%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.7M
FY2021$2.5M
FY2022$2.1M
FY2023$2.3M
FY2024$3.1M
FY2025$3.1M

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D27-0063662
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2003
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CChattanooga, TN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$301K
Operating & administrative1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$303K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
3.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
301K
in FY2023
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$3.2M
FY2023▼ -2%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$3.2M
FY2021$3.2M
FY2022$3.2M
FY2023$3.2M
FY2024$3.1M
FY2025$3.1M
Total liabilities
$829K
FY2023▼ -25%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$515K
FY2021$744K
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$829K
FY2024$42K
FY2025$35K
Total assetsPt II$3.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$49K
Total assetsLn 16$3.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$829K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$461K · 90%
Contributions & grants$50K · 10%
Investment income90%$461K
Contributions & grants10%$50K
Total revenueLn 12$511K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $511K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $511K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $511K · Prior year −$132K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $511K · Expenses $303K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.3M · Total assets $3.2M
74%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dorothy B Shaw · Reported title PRESIDENT/TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $303K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 487%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Chattanooga, TN.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $232K · 2025–2025
United Way of Greater AtlantaFY2025$35,000
Childrens Healthcare of AtlantaFY2025$25,000
Shepherd's Spinal ClinicFY2025$20,000
Dalton State FoundationFY2025$20,000
United Way of Greater ChattanoogaFY2025$15,000
Atlanta Speech SchoolFY2025$15,000
Many HopesFY2025$11,500
University of Texas Foundation INCFY2025$10,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$10,000
Chi Memorial HospitalFY2025$7,500
On PointFY2025$5,500
Woodward AcademyFY2025$5,000
Whitfield-Murray Historical SocietyFY2025$5,000
Peachtree Road United Methodist ChruchFY2025$5,000
Junior Achievement of Ga INC Northwest Ga DistrictFY2025$5,000
Family Support CouncilFY2025$5,000
Creative Discovery MuseumFY2025$5,000
Baylor SchoolFY2025$5,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$35K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $229K$235K-78% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.0M$263K+102% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $511K$303K+487% 990 PDF
FY2022 −$132K$248K-334% 990 PDF
FY2021 $56K$269K-92% 990 PDF
FY2020 $692K$258K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kenneth E Boring Charitable Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.