John C Bock Foundation EIN 26-6014448

John C Bock Foundation

EIN  26-6014448 Private foundation / grantmaker Pickett, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until John C Bock Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pickett, WI. It reported about $946K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Carl Bock · Trustee · $13K
Money in and out
$946K revenue, $506K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Pickett, WI. It reported about $946K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $946K in revenue, $506K in expenses, and $7.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$946K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$506K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $440K
Total assets
7.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
352K
in FY2024
Grants made
29grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 29 grants · $352K · 2024–2024
Northland CollegeWI · FY2024$100,000
Door County Land Trust INCWI · FY2024$40,000
Environmental Law and Policy Center of the MidwestFY2024$20,000
Urban Tree Alliance LtdFY2024$10,000
Northwoods Land Trust INCWI · FY2024$10,000
National Audubon Society INCFY2024$10,000
Gathering Waters INCFY2024$10,000
Hunger Task Force INCWI · FY2024$8,500
Landmark Conservancy INCWI · FY2024$7,500
The Forest Stewards GuildNM · FY2024$7,500
Friends of Schlitz Audubon Nature Center INCFY2024$6,000
Madison Reading Project INCWI · FY2024$5,800
See all 29 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV22
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (34%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$946K
FY2024▲ +145%
Expenses
$506K
FY2024▲ +15%
Total assets
$7.1M
FY2024▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$946K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$506K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJohn C Bock Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-6014448
Principal addressHdr · item CPickett, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.bockfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$13,000Pt VII · Sec A
$13,000Pt VII · Sec A
$13,000Pt VII · Sec A
$13,000Pt VII · Sec A
$13,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Carl Bock$13,000$13,000$13,000
Jennifer Vallo$13,000
Luke Seggelink$13,000$13,000$13,000
Jeremy Shea$13,000$13,000$13,000
Peter Mortenson$13,000$13,000$13,000
Sharon Bock$13,000$13,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See John C Bock Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$946K
Total revenueLn 12$946K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$352K
Operating & administrative30%$154K
Total functional expensesLn 25$506K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$145K
Total assetsLn 16$7.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $946K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $946K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $946K · Prior year $386K
+145%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $535K · FY2024 $946K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $946K · Expenses $506K
+46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.1M · Total assets $7.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carl Bock · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $506K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 145%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$946K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$386K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$245K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$535K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.