Mark Making EIN 26-2959326

Mark Making FY2022 filing

EIN  26-2959326 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chattanooga, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mark Making claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers underserved communities through creative art making.
Leadership
Martin Gadd · Board Chair
Money in and out
$193K revenue
Bottom line
15.2mo operating runway

Empowers underserved communities through creative art making. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $193K in revenue, in expenses, and $393K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$193K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$393K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
15.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-62%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
84%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$193K
FY2022▼ -33%
Expenses
FY2022
Total assets
FY2022
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2022
Total revenue
$193K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$393K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $177K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Scenic City Angels

Learn and Earn pairs a middle or high school Age person with a job in the community. This could be tutoring younger children, working in an office, helping with tornado cleanup, or state parks. Sometimes they are invited to help with setting up for a performance or art program. We pay each participant $10 an hour for their work.

$122Kprogram expense
02

Outreach Initiatives are classes taught by Mark Making to adults who have mental and developmental challenges, the homeless and incarcerated. We teach at the Mark Making studio or the Hamilton County Jail.

$33Kprogram expense
03

Public Arts

Mark Making facilitates public art projects created by children, teens and underserved adults. We are currently working on traffic cabinet wraps, a teen mural and a mural with content input from children and adults with developmental challenges.

$22Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMark Making
EINHdr · item D26-2959326
Principal addressHdr · item CChattanooga, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.markmaking.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mark Making executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$193K
Total revenueLn 12$193K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$393K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $396K · Operating expenses/yr $313K
15.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $162K · Total revenue $193K
84%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $30K · Total revenue $193K
16%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $193K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $30K · Total expenses $313K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $193K · Prior year $288K
-33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $393K · Beginning of year $514K
-23%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $193K · Expenses $313K
-62%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $396K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $393K · Total assets $396K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Martin Gadd · Reported title Board Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $313K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $684 · Total expenses $313K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$5K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mark Making →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$164K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$193K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$288K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.