Mark Making EIN 26-2959326

Mark Making

EIN  26-2959326 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chattanooga, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mark Making claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers underserved communities through creative art making.
Leadership
Erskine Oglesby · Board Chair
Money in and out
$164K revenue, $273K expenses
Bottom line
17.1mo operating runway

Empowers underserved communities through creative art making. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $164K in revenue, $273K in expenses, and $389K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$273K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$389K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$108K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.58
Operating runway
17.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -40% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-66%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -758% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-3%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -157% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$164K
FY2025▼ -29%
Expenses
$273K
FY2025▲ +31%
Total assets
$391K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$273K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$389K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$108K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$391K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B58%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $136K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

We have football and cheerleader teams for youth aged 7-15. Our football coach manages a lawn care business employing 10 young people paid biweekly. We are providing assistance for basic needs for rent, food, and utilities. We are focusing on one time needs to help in an emergency.

$129Kprogram expense
02

Performing Arts -The Performing Arts Department's work consists of collecting and performing oral histories of individuals from group homes, detention centers, senior citizens and students. Poetic monologues based on their stories are written and performed to live audiences at various locations in Chattanooga.

$6Kprogram expense
03

History Adventures hosts lessons and activities in schools, libraries, and in the community, with social studies-based content that connects pivotal periods in American history with landmarks, lessons, and people from Chattanooga's history.

$1Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMark Making
EINHdr · item D26-2959326
Principal addressHdr · item CChattanooga, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.markmaking.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mark Making executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$164K
Total revenueLn 12$164K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.58
Program services58%$158K
Total functional expensesLn 25$273K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$391K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$389K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $388K · Operating expenses/yr $273K
17.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $96K · Total revenue $164K
59%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $29K · Total revenue $164K
17%
Investment reliance
Investment income $40K · Total revenue $164K
+24%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $29K · Total expenses $273K
11%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $164K · Prior year $231K
-29%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $190K · FY2025 $164K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $389K · Beginning of year $498K
-22%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $164K · Expenses $273K
-66%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $391K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $389K · Total assets $391K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erskine Oglesby · Reported title Board Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $273K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $273K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 58%
Revenue growth -29%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$5K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mark Making →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$164K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$288K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.