Street Corner Resources INC EIN 26-0149521 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Street Corner Resources INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides jobs, education, and resources to prevent violence and build a stronger community. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $1.9M in revenue, $1.8M in expenses, and $560K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2007
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
New York, NY
Website
scrnyc1.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$1.9MFY2023
Expenses
$1.8M
Net assets
$560K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-0149521 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New York, NY Founded 2007
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/31/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Street Corner Resources INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Provides jobs, education, and resources to prevent violence and build a stronger community.
Leadership
Shirley I Sekou · Executive Dir. · $256K
Money in and out
$1.9M revenue, $1.8M expenses
Bottom line
3.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$1.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$560K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $109K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.01
Operating runway
3.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+6%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
79%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.9M
FY2023▲ +25%
Expenses
$1.8M
FY2023▲ +11%
Total assets
$914K
FY2023▼ -41%
Total liabilities
$197K
FY2023▼ -70%
Total revenue
$1.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$560K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$109K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$914K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B80%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $1.6M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Street Corner Resources has successfully operated an Anti-Gun Violence program in Central Harlem called Cure Violence. This program is part of the City of New Yorks Crisis Management System (CMS).

$550Kprogram expense
02

Cure Violence

an evidence-based public health anti-violence program. It works to stop shootings and prevent violence-related injuries and fatalities among youth in communities with high incidence of violence by: Deploying violence interrupters to identify and mediate conflicts among high-risk youth in the service area.

$432Kprogram expense
03

Protest Mitigation Support

Due to civic unrest and disturbances in Greenwich Villages Washington Square Park, including clashes between civilians and police, the New York City Mayors Office asked Street Corner Resources to develop and implement strategies to help bring about a peaceful environment in and around the Park.

$366Kprogram expense
04

Protest Mitigation Support

the Protest Mitigation Support program is designed to create an environment of peace and public safety that enables the public to exercise their rights within the framework of peace, mutual respect, and public safety. The Washington Square Park area in lower Manhattan will be the initial focal area for this program.

$288Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStreet Corner Resources INC
EINHdr · item D26-0149521
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jscrnyc1.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2007
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$255,821Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$148,455Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Shirley Iesha Sekou’s $333K as Executive Dir. is at the 98th percentile of top reported officer pay among 3863 $1–10M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Shirley Iesha Sekou$333,026$333,026
Shirley I Sekou$148,455$148,455$142,690$132,557
James Gray$700

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Street Corner Resources INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.5M · 79%
Other revenue$408K · 21%
Contributions & grants79%$1.5M
Other revenue21%$408K
— government grantsLn 1e$1.5M
Total revenueLn 12$1.9M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.01
Program services80%$1.4M
Management & general19%$340K
Fundraising1%$17K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$543K
Total assetsLn 16$914K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$197K
Total net assetsLn 32$560K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $543K · Operating expenses/yr $1.8M
3.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $1.1M · Total expenses $1.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $245K · Total expenses $1.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $13K · Total expenses $1.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $10K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $14K
$0.73 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.5M · Total revenue $1.9M
79%
Government reliance
Government grants $1.5M · Total revenue $1.9M
79%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.9M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.9M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $1.8M
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.9M · Prior year $1.5M
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $560K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.9M · Expenses $1.8M
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $914K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $560K · Total assets $914K
61%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $914K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shirley I Sekou · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $256K · Total expenses $1.8M
14%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $903K · Total expenses $1.8M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 80%
Overhead ratio 19%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%
Revenue growth 25%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.2%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Street Corner Resources INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.9M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$862K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.