Reidler Foundation EIN 24-6022888 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Reidler Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Allentown, PA. It reported about $822K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $822K in revenue, $627K in expenses, and $7.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Allentown, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$822KFY2025
Expenses
$627K
Net assets
$7.1M
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  24-6022888 Private foundation / grantmaker Allentown, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reidler Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Allentown, PA. It reported about $822K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
John H Fegan · Secretary · $0K
Money in and out
$822K revenue, $627K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$822K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$627K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $195K
Total assets
7.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
540K
in FY2025
Grants made
48grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 48 grants · $540K · 2024–2024
Americans for Oxford INCNY · FY2024$61,000
Habitat for Humanity of the Lv INCFY2024$35,000
The Literacy CenterFY2024$32,000
Planned Parenthood KeystonePA · FY2024$25,000
Oxfam-America INCMA · FY2024$23,000
Visiting Nurse Assoc of St Luke'sFY2024$18,000
Doctors Without BordersFY2024$18,000
Wildlands ConservancyFY2024$17,000
Friends of University of WaterlooFY2024$16,000
Ripple Community INCPA · FY2024$15,000
Wvia Public Tv & RadioFY2024$14,000
Wdiy 881 FmFY2024$12,000
The Factory MinistriesPA · FY2024$12,000
St Pauls UccFY2024$10,000
See all 48 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$61K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$822K
FY2025▼ -7%
Expenses
$627K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$7.1M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$29
FY2025▼ -57%
Total revenue
$822K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$627K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CReidler Foundation
EINHdr · item D24-6022888
Principal addressHdr · item CAllentown, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1974

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretary
$100Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$100Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$100Pt VII · Sec A
$100Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Reidler Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$760K · 92%
Contributions & grants$63K · 8%
Investment income92%$760K
Contributions & grants8%$63K
Total revenueLn 12$822K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$540K
Operating & administrative14%$87K
Total functional expensesLn 25$627K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$405K
Total assetsLn 16$7.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$29
Total net assetsLn 32$7.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $822K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $822K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $822K · Prior year $884K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $261K · FY2024 $822K
+26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $822K · Expenses $627K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.1M · Total assets $7.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dianne K Reidler · Reported title VICE PRESIDE · Highest reported compensation $100 · Total expenses $627K
0.02%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$822K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$884K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$580K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$675K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$815K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.