Oriental Shriners

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 23-7139730 Cemetery / fraternal Ballston Spa, NY
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$152K
FY2024▲ +30%
Expenses
$112K
FY2024▼ -10%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Promotes brotherhood through charitable service and community support. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $152K in revenue, $112K in expenses, and $983K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Cemetery / fraternal · Nonprofit
Location
Ballston Spa, NY
Website
orientalshriners.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$152KFY2024
Expenses
$112K
Net assets
$983K
People
7
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oriental Shriners claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes brotherhood through charitable service and community support.
Leadership
John Garhartt · Recorder · $6K
Money in and out
$152K revenue, $112K expenses
Bottom line
+26% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — this organization's type

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +30% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +30% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$152K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$112K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$983K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $40K
Surplus margin
+26%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +505% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Oriental Shriners →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$38K
FY2024▲ +13%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$40K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COriental Shriners
EINHdr · item D23-7139730
Principal addressHdr · item CBallston Spa, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jorientalshriners.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(10) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$3,600Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Rabban
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Oriental Guide
$0Pt VII · Sec A
High Priest & Prophet
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Rabban
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
John Garhartt$6,000$4,800———
James D Vooys——$6,000$6,000$6,000
Daniel Rhodes$3,600$3,600$3,000$3,600$3,600

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oriental Shriners executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Publication of the Oriental News, a newsletter sent to members and upon request to other interested parties. The publication educates members and interested parties about Shriner acitivities and available services. The publication fosters brotherhood and fellowship among its members.

Pt IX · col B
02

Charitable Fundrasing

Provides tansportation for children and their families to Shriners Hospitals for children as needed. The organization will continue to provide this service at no cost to the patients and their families indefinitly.

Pt IX · col B
03

Membership dues-Billed to members in the fall for the upcoming year. The dues support the fostering of brotherhood and fellowship among the members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$70K · 46%
Other revenue$58K · 38%
Program service revenue$14K · 9%
Contributions & grants$10K · 7%
Investment income46%$70K
Other revenue38%$58K
Program service revenue9%$14K
Contributions & grants7%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$152K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$230K
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$38K
Total net assetsLn 32$983K
Months of cash on handcomputed24.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.0M · Operating expenses/yr $112K
108.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $112K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $112K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $112K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $9K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $152K
7%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $152K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $14K · Total revenue $152K
9%
Investment reliance
Investment income $70K · Total revenue $152K
+46%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $14K · Total expenses $112K
12%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $152K · Prior year $117K
+30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $90K · FY2024 $152K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $983K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $152K · Expenses $112K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $983K · Total assets $1.0M
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $788K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.0M
77%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Garhartt · Reported title Recorder · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $112K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $16K · Total expenses $112K
14%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 30%——
Accounting fee ratio 7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$152K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$117K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.